Buick Rendezvous, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2004 Buick Rendezvous recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2004 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
200
Latest campaign
Aug 8, 2007

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Aug 8, 2007
Fuel system, other1Mar 12, 2007
Electrical system1Apr 20, 2005
Latches/locks/linkages1Mar 29, 2004

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 8, 2007Latest campaign
Aug 8, 200707V349000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

A FRACTURE MAY ALLOW FUEL VAPORS TO PASS THROUGH AND ALLOW DROPLETS OF FUEL TO ACCUMULATE ON THE SIDE OF THE FUEL TANK.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V349000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, VARIATIONS IN THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS OR EXPOSURE TO HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURES MAY LEAD TO FRACTURE OF THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE (ICV).
Risk
A FRACTURE MAY ALLOW FUEL VAPORS TO PASS THROUGH AND ALLOW DROPLETS OF FUEL TO ACCUMULATE ON THE SIDE OF THE FUEL TANK. FUEL LEAKAGE, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK. THE RECALL WILL BE MAILED IN TWO PHASES WITH THE FIRST PHASE BEGINNING ON DECEMBER 4, 2007. THE SECOND PHASE WILL BE MAILED ON DECEMBER 13, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080; CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438; OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668. THE VEHICLE POPULATION INCLUDES BUICK RENDEZVOUS AND PONTIAC AZTEK VEHICLE BUILT IN MAY 2003; CHEVROLET VENTURE AND PONTIAC MONTANA VEHICLES BUILT FROM JUNE THROUGH AUGUST 2002; AND ALL VEHICLES REGISTERED IN NEVADA, ARIZONA, VIRGIN ISLANDS, PUERTO RICO, AND HAWAII.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V349000 · Aug 8, 2007
Mar 12, 200707E021000

Fuel system, other: storage tank assembly

FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E021000
What's wrong
CERTAIN DELPHI FUEL PRESSURE REGULATORS, P/NOS. FP10020-11B1, FP10026-11B1, AND FP10027-11B1, SOLD AFTER JANUARY 9, 2007, AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE UNIVERSAL PRESSURE REGULATORS (UPR) WERE PRODUCED WITHOUT AN O'RING AND RETAINER.
Risk
FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DELPHI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE UPR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 23, 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT DELPHI AT 877-411-8770.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E021000 · Mar 12, 2007
Apr 20, 200505V157000

Electrical system: ignition

THE VEHICLE CANNOT BE RESTARTED IMMEDIATELY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V157000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, CONTAMINATION ON IGNITION RELAY CONTACTS CAN CAUSE HIGH RESISTANCE. THIS CAN AFFECT SIGNALS TO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE AND, COULD CAUSE INTERMITTENT VEHICLE STALLS AT ANY TIME.
Risk
THE VEHICLE CANNOT BE RESTARTED IMMEDIATELY. IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, IT COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE IGNITION RELAY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 4, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668 AND BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V157000 · Apr 20, 2005
Mar 29, 200404V150000

Latches/locks/linkages: hatchback/liftgate lock

IF THE LIFTGATE WERE TO OPEN IN A VEHICLE CRASH, AN OCCUPANT COULD BE EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE RESULTING IN INCREASED RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V150000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, A STRUCTURAL SUPPORT AT THE LATCH ATTACHMENT IN THE REAR LIFTGATE MAY BE INADEQUATE TO RETAIN THE LATCH TO THE LIFTGATE IN CERTAIN SEVERE VEHICLE CRASH EVENTS.
Risk
IF THE LIFTGATE WERE TO OPEN IN A VEHICLE CRASH, AN OCCUPANT COULD BE EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE RESULTING IN INCREASED RISK OF PERSONAL INJURY.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL ADD STRUCTURAL REINFORCEMENTS TO THE LIFTGATE IN THE AREA ADJOINING THE LATCH ASSEMBLY. OWNER NOTIFICATION SCHEDULE BEGAN ON JUNE 21, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080. THIS IS AN EXPANSION TO A PREVIOUS RECALL (03V211).
Campaign
NHTSA 04V150000 · Mar 29, 2004
Nov 10, 200303V454000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

IF THESE PARTS SEPARATE, THE DRIVER MAY NOTICE AN ODOR OF FUEL, THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON OR CHECK ENGINE LIGHT MAY ILLUMINATE, AND/OR FUEL MAY LEAK ONTO THE GROUND.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V454000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A WELD BETWEEN THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE AND THE FUEL TANK CAN FAIL.
Risk
IF THESE PARTS SEPARATE, THE DRIVER MAY NOTICE AN ODOR OF FUEL, THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON OR CHECK ENGINE LIGHT MAY ILLUMINATE, AND/OR FUEL MAY LEAK ONTO THE GROUND. FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SERIAL NUMBER OF THE FUEL TANK TO SEE IF IT IS ON THE LIST OF AFFECTED TANKS. IF THE SERIAL NUMBER MATCHES, THE FUEL TANK WILL BE REPLACED. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN NOVEMBER 4, 2003. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080 OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V454000 · Nov 10, 2003
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component200

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
200Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
16Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system7638211
Fuel system2914000
Gasoline2312000
Service brakes2111100
Engine and engine cooling2111010
Fuel/propulsion system2010001
Steering168101
Air bags14710011
Power train126001
Engine105001
Hydraulic105100
Unknown or other95000
Suspension95101
Visibility95000
Vehicle speed control84001

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “It is an unfortunate fact that since moving to area Federal Hill this vehicle and driver has been illegally surveillanced the car has been broken into with no signs of forced entry.”

    Filed 06/30/2025 · ODI 11670128
  • Suspension

    “Upon arriving at my destination and after i put my in park i was UNABLE to turn my engine off because the ignition was stuck in that position.”

    Filed 01/03/2023 · ODI 11499974
  • Electrical system

    “Electrical problems,manifold gone, ants under my battery the whole vehicle was infected with them, battery wouldn't unbolt tailgate wouldn't open, it overheated”

    Filed 08/29/2022 · ODI 11481681

Other Buick Rendezvous model years

Other Buick models

2004 Buick Rendezvous recall questions

How many recalls does the 2004 Buick Rendezvous have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2004 Buick Rendezvous. The most recent, 07V349000 (reported August 8, 2007), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2004 Buick Rendezvous recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: fuel system, other (1), electrical system (1), latches/locks/linkages (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2004 Buick Rendezvous?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 76 complaints out of 200 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2004 Buick Rendezvous?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Buick dealer.

Check a specific Buick by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Buick build sheet & window sticker guide.