Kia Spectra, representative photo
Representative 2004 model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2003 Kia Spectra recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2003 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
0
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
93

Safety recalls0

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

No recall campaigns found for the 2003 Kia Spectra

NHTSA's model names don't always match the VIN decode, so read this as “none found”, not “none exist”.

Confirm with the VIN at nhtsa.gov →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2003 Kia Spectra? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component93

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
93Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
11Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes1920300
Power train1617001
Hydraulic1516300
Engine and engine cooling1516101
Structure1112000
Air bags11121007
Visibility1011001
Seat belts910101
Electrical system910110
Exterior lighting89000
Steering44000
Suspension33000
Fuel system33000
Gasoline33000
Seats33000

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “My car is leaking gas on the passenger side underneath the car I also have gas fumes in my car too, I am losing a lot of gas in my car.I have strangers pointing out that my car is leaking gas and the smell of gas when I…”

    Filed 02/18/2019 · ODI 11180852
  • Suspension

    “Dirt cheap cars sold me a car that wont pass inspection”

    Filed 09/12/2017 · ODI 11022793
  • Structure

    “I bought a car from a used dealer and I was informed that it had no frame damage but I took it to two garages and both garages informed me that there was frame damage front and back and the one garage I took it to said…”

    Filed 09/07/2017 · ODI 11022089

Other Kia Spectra model years

Other Kia models

2003 Kia Spectra recall questions

How many recalls does the 2003 Kia Spectra have?

NHTSA has no safety recall campaigns on file for the 2003 Kia Spectra. Check a specific car by VIN anyway: a recall can be added at any time.

What is the most common complaint about the 2003 Kia Spectra?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 19 complaints out of 93 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2003 Kia Spectra?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.