Jaguar S-Type, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2003 Jaguar S-Type recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2003 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
104
Latest campaign
Jun 13, 2006

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline1Jun 13, 2006
Equipment1Oct 14, 2004
Parking brake1Oct 7, 2004
Power train1Jan 8, 2004

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 13, 2006Latest campaign
Jun 13, 200606E056000

Fuel system, gasoline

FAILURE OF THIS CONNECTION COULD LEAD TO FUEL SPILLAGE AND, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, A FIRE COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E056000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AFTERMARKET FUEL FILTERS SOLD UNDER THE PUROLATOR BRAND NAME, P/N F65277, SHIPPED FROM JANUARY 16 THROUGH JUNE 2, 2006, FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. DUE TO INCORRECT DESIGN, THE QUICK CONNECTORS MAY NOT FULLY SEAT WITH THE TUBE INTERFACE, EVEN THOUGH THE PERSON MAKING THE CONNECTION MAY BELIEVE THAT THE QUICK CONNECTOR IS FULLY ATTACHED.
Risk
FAILURE OF THIS CONNECTION COULD LEAD TO FUEL SPILLAGE AND, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, A FIRE COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
UFI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE FILTERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 4, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT UFI FILTERS USA AT 800-230-5876.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E056000 · Jun 13, 2006
Oct 14, 200404V484000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V484000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 135, "PASSENGER CAR BRAKE SYSTEM." THE BRAKE FLUID MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR IS RECESSED AND ORIENTED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT BENEATH A LEAF SCREEN, SUCH THAT THE BRAKE FLUID WARNING STATEMENT EMBOSSED ON THE TOP OF THE RESERVOIR BODY IS NOT VISIBLE BY DIRECT VIEW.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE STANDARD.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE SENT LETTERS WHICH WILL INCLUDE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND LABELS CONTAINING THE REQUIRED WARNING STATEMENT. IF THEY PREFER, OWNERS MAY CONTACT DEALERS TO HAVE THEM INSTALL THE LABELS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 25, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT JAGUAR AT 1-800-452-4827.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V484000 · Oct 14, 2004
Oct 7, 200404V488000

Parking brake

THIS CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO DECELERATE AND MAY CAUSE REAR WHEEL "LOCKUP" AT ANY ROAD SPEED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V488000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE ELECTRONIC PARK BRAKE MODULE, WHICH CONTROLS THE APPLICATION OF THE PARKING BRAKE, MAY UNINTENTIONALLY APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE WITHOUT ANY INDICATION OR WARNING TO THE DRIVER.
Risk
THIS CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE VEHICLE TO DECELERATE AND MAY CAUSE REAR WHEEL "LOCKUP" AT ANY ROAD SPEED. A CRASH MAY OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ELECTRONIC PARK BRAKE MODULE WITH THE LATEST PRODUCTION LEVER PARTS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 15, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT JAGUAR AT 1-800-452-4827.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V488000 · Oct 7, 2004
Jan 8, 200404V024000

Power train: automatic transmission

THIS FAILURE COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V024000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, WITH THE FORWARD DRIVE GEAR SELECTED AND THE VEHICLE STATIONARY OR IN A FORWARD MOTION, THE GEARBOX COULD POTENTIALLY SELECT REVERSE GEAR, WITHOUT INDICATION.
Risk
THIS FAILURE COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 1, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT JAGUAR AT 1-201-818-8500.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V024000 · Jan 8, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Jaguar recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2003 Jaguar S-Type? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component104

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
104Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
10Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes2221301
Vehicle speed control20191003
Power train1615001
Parking brake1413000
Hydraulic1212201
Electrical system1212010
Equipment1111000
Visibility77000
Exterior lighting77000
Air bags77405
Engine and engine cooling77000
Steering77101
Tires66000
Fuel system44000
Gasoline44000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 2003 Jaguar S-Type. The contact stated that while refueling the vehicle at a gas station, fuel suddenly sprayed out from underneath the vehicle without warning.”

    Filed 06/12/2026 · ODI 11743689
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2003 Jaguar S-Type. The contact stated while driving approximately 20-25 MPH, the vehicle would shift into reverse independently and would lock up while the gear shifter was in a drive(D).”

    Filed 04/22/2022 · ODI 11461818
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2003 Jaguar S. The contact stated that his wife was reversing with the brake pedal being depressed when she lost control of the vehicle and it accelerated on its own almost crashing into pedestrians.”

    Filed 06/24/2021 · ODI 11422137

Other Jaguar S-Type model years

Other Jaguar models

2003 Jaguar S-Type recall questions

How many recalls does the 2003 Jaguar S-Type have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2003 Jaguar S-Type. The most recent, 06E056000 (reported June 13, 2006), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2003 Jaguar S-Type?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 22 complaints out of 104 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2003 Jaguar S-Type?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Jaguar recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jaguar dealer.

Check a specific Jaguar by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jaguar build sheet & window sticker guide.