Land Rover Freelander, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Land Rover Freelander recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
226
Latest campaign
Feb 9, 2007

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting1Feb 9, 2007
Latches/locks/linkages1Jun 28, 2005
Structure1Jul 12, 2004

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 9, 2007Latest campaign
Feb 9, 200707V041000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PROPER SIGNAL WHEN BRAKING COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V041000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE BRAKE LIGHTS MAY REMAIN ILLUMINATED EVEN WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS NOT DEPRESSED. HILL DESCENT CONTROL (HDC), TRACTION CONTROL (TC) AND CRUISE CONTROL WARNING LIGHTS MAY ALSO BE ILLUMINATED.
Risk
FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE PROPER SIGNAL WHEN BRAKING COULD LEAD TO A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE BRAKE LAMP OPERATION AND WHERE REQUIRED, ADJUST AND/OR REPLACE THE BRAKE LIGHT SWITCHES WITH NEW SWITCHES OF THE SAME DESIGN UNTIL A NEWLY DESIGNED BRAKE LAMP SWITCH IS AVAILABLE IN MAY 2007. OWNERS WILL THEN BE RE-NOTIFIED TO BRING THEIR VEHICLES IN FOR THE NEW BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH. AN INTERIM LETTER FOR THE INITIAL INSPECTION WAS MAILED ON MARCH 26, 2007. THE SECOND LETTER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE SWITCHES WAS MAILED BEGINNING JULY 30, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT LAND ROVER AT 1-80-637-6837.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V041000 · Feb 9, 2007
Jun 28, 200505V300000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

THE OCCUPANT MAY OPEN THE DOOR INADVERTENTLY WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION AND FALL OUT INTO THE TRAFFIC, PERSONAL INJURIES COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V300000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN FIVE DOOR SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, IT IS POSSIBLE TO OPERATE THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE TO OPEN THE DOOR WHEN THE CHILD SAFETY LEVER IS IN THE "ON" POSITION.
Risk
THE OCCUPANT MAY OPEN THE DOOR INADVERTENTLY WHILE THE VEHICLE IS IN MOTION AND FALL OUT INTO THE TRAFFIC, PERSONAL INJURIES COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE LATCH ASSEMBLY. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 8, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT LAND ROVER AT 1-800-637-6837.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V300000 · Jun 28, 2005
Jul 12, 200404V347000

Structure: body roof and pillars

IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, PERSONAL INJURY TO OCCUPANTS MAY OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V347000
What's wrong
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING TESTING, THE FREE MOTION HEAD FORM REGISTERED A MEASUREMENT MARGINALLY ABOVE THE PERMITTED 1000 HEAD IMPACT CRITERIA. AT THE LEFT AND RIGHT HAND A-PILLAR TRIM AREA.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, PERSONAL INJURY TO OCCUPANTS MAY OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE A-PILLAR TRIM WITH A REVISED COMPONENT THAT ENABLES THE VEHICLE TO FULLY MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS 201. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 6, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT LAND ROVER AT 1-800-637-6837.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V347000 · Jul 12, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Land Rover recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Land Rover Freelander? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component226

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
226Complaints filed
4Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
5Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine and engine cooling12154023
Power train8337000
Visibility2712010
Electrical system2612122
Service brakes2511010
Hydraulic2310010
Equipment188010
Exterior lighting136000
Latches/locks/linkages115000
Engine94000
Steering94000
Fuel system94010
Gasoline84010
Structure84000
Vehicle speed control73200

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “I just purchased the vehicle from a gentleman. He had purchased the vehicle two years ago at 88,000 miles, and started having trouble with the transmission about two months ago.”

    Filed 04/25/2015 · ODI 10712817
  • Power train

    “What is to say that has not already been said about this nightmare! I have replaced everything on this car: power steering system, engine manifold, coolant reservoir, water pump, radiator, brakes 2x, camshaft and…”

    Filed 12/09/2014 · ODI 10663023
  • Exterior lighting

    “The brake lights sometimes work and sometimes do not work (cited in 2 incidents by the police). All parts are fine (by check-up of a repair workshop), and no repair can be possibly done.”

    Filed 01/25/2014 · ODI 10561427

Other Land Rover Freelander model years

Other Land Rover models

2002 Land Rover Freelander recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Land Rover Freelander have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Land Rover Freelander. The most recent, 07V041000 (reported February 9, 2007), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Land Rover Freelander?

Engine and engine cooling is the most-reported component, named in 121 complaints out of 226 filed with NHTSA (54%). Across all complaints, owners reported 4 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Land Rover Freelander?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Land Rover recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Land Rover dealer.

Check a specific Land Rover by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Land Rover build sheet & window sticker guide.