Pontiac Aztek, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Pontiac Aztek recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
227
Latest campaign
Aug 8, 2007

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Dec 9, 2002
Fuel system, gasoline1Aug 8, 2007
Fuel system, other1Mar 12, 2007
Equipment1Jul 15, 2003
Seats1Dec 13, 2001

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 8, 2007Latest campaign
Aug 8, 200707V349000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage

A FRACTURE MAY ALLOW FUEL VAPORS TO PASS THROUGH AND ALLOW DROPLETS OF FUEL TO ACCUMULATE ON THE SIDE OF THE FUEL TANK.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V349000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, VARIATIONS IN THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS OR EXPOSURE TO HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURES MAY LEAD TO FRACTURE OF THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE (ICV).
Risk
A FRACTURE MAY ALLOW FUEL VAPORS TO PASS THROUGH AND ALLOW DROPLETS OF FUEL TO ACCUMULATE ON THE SIDE OF THE FUEL TANK. FUEL LEAKAGE, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK. THE RECALL WILL BE MAILED IN TWO PHASES WITH THE FIRST PHASE BEGINNING ON DECEMBER 4, 2007. THE SECOND PHASE WILL BE MAILED ON DECEMBER 13, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080; CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438; OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668. THE VEHICLE POPULATION INCLUDES BUICK RENDEZVOUS AND PONTIAC AZTEK VEHICLE BUILT IN MAY 2003; CHEVROLET VENTURE AND PONTIAC MONTANA VEHICLES BUILT FROM JUNE THROUGH AUGUST 2002; AND ALL VEHICLES REGISTERED IN NEVADA, ARIZONA, VIRGIN ISLANDS, PUERTO RICO, AND HAWAII.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V349000 · Aug 8, 2007
Mar 12, 200707E021000

Fuel system, other: storage tank assembly

FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E021000
What's wrong
CERTAIN DELPHI FUEL PRESSURE REGULATORS, P/NOS. FP10020-11B1, FP10026-11B1, AND FP10027-11B1, SOLD AFTER JANUARY 9, 2007, AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE UNIVERSAL PRESSURE REGULATORS (UPR) WERE PRODUCED WITHOUT AN O'RING AND RETAINER.
Risk
FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DELPHI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE UPR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 23, 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT DELPHI AT 877-411-8770.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E021000 · Mar 12, 2007
Jul 15, 200303V250000

Equipment: other owners/service/other manual

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V250000
What's wrong
CERTAIN MINIVANS, PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEM." THE OWNER'S MANUAL DOES NOT EXPLAIN THE MEANING OF THE LOCATION SYMBOLS FOR THE CHILD RESTRAINT LOWER UNIVERSAL ANCHORAGE SYSTEM.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH A SUPPLEMENT FOR THEIR OWNER'S MANUAL. THIS SUPPLEMENT DESCRIBES AND SHOWS THE LOCATION SYMBOLS FOR THE CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE VEHICLE AND ON THE CHILD RESTRAINT OR BOOSTER CUSHION. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN AUGUST 18, 2003. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, CADILLAC AT 1-866-982-2339, CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, GMC AT 1-866-996-9463, PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668, OR OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-630-6537.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V250000 · Jul 15, 2003
Dec 9, 200202V329000

Air bags: frontal

THIS COULD INCREASE THE SEVERITY OF INJURY TO A PERSON WHO WAS NOT PROPERLY RESTRAINED AND WHO WAS CLOSE TO THE PASSENGER AIR BAG AT THE TIME OF DEPLOYMENT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V329000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND MINI VANS, SOME OF THESE VEHICLES HAVE A PASSENGER AIR BAG THAT WAS MANUFACTURED WITHOUT A CHECK VALVE PIN. AN AIR BAG WITHOUT THE CHECK VALVE PIN COULD PRODUCE INCREASED PRESSURE AT THE ONSET OF THE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT AND REDUCED PRESSURE AFTERWARD.
Risk
THIS COULD INCREASE THE SEVERITY OF INJURY TO A PERSON WHO WAS NOT PROPERLY RESTRAINED AND WHO WAS CLOSE TO THE PASSENGER AIR BAG AT THE TIME OF DEPLOYMENT. IT COULD ALSO REDUCE THE AB8ILITY OF THE AIR BAG TO PROTECT A RESTRAINED FRONT SEAT PASSENGER.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE PASSENGER AIR BAG. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN DECEMBER 16, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020, PONTIAC AT 1-800-762-2737, OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-442-6537, OR SATURN AT 1-800-553-6000, PROMPT #3.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V329000 · Dec 9, 2002
Dec 13, 200101V383000

Seats: front assembly recliner

IF THE CONNECTOR FOR A LATCH-TYPE CHILD RESTRAINT IS NOT ATTACHED CORRECTLY TO THE ANCHORAGE POINTS, THE RESTRAINT WILL NOT PROPERLY PROTECT A CHILD IN THE EVENT OF A…

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V383000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: CERTAIN MINI VANS BUILT WITH SECOND ROW 50/50 SPLIT BENCH SEATS OR CAPTAIN'S CHAIRS, FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." THE SEAT LATCH ANCHOR WIRE DIAMETER IS GREATER THAN 6.1 MM.
Risk
IF THE CONNECTOR FOR A LATCH-TYPE CHILD RESTRAINT IS NOT ATTACHED CORRECTLY TO THE ANCHORAGE POINTS, THE RESTRAINT WILL NOT PROPERLY PROTECT A CHILD IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE LATCH ANCHOR WIRES AND REPAIR THOSE WITH AN IMPROPER DIAMETER. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN APRIL 10, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020, OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-442-6537, OR PONTIAC AT 1-800-762-2737.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V383000 · Dec 13, 2001
Feb 1, 200101V026000

Air bags: frontal

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH THAT WOULD TRIGGER A PASSENGER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, A DOUBLE LOAD OF GENERANT CAN CAUSE THE INFLATOR MODULE TO EXPLODE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V026000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND MINIVANS. THE PASSENGER AIR BAG INFLATOR MODULES WERE BUILT WITHOUT THE CORRECT AMOUNT OF GENERANT, WHICH PRODUCES THE GAS THAT FILLS THE AIR BAG. SOME WERE BUILT WITH A DOUBLE LOAD OF GENERANT AND SOME WERE BUILT WITHOUT GENERANT.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH THAT WOULD TRIGGER A PASSENGER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, A DOUBLE LOAD OF GENERANT CAN CAUSE THE INFLATOR MODULE TO EXPLODE. IF THE AIR BAG MODULE EXPLODES, METAL AND PLASTIC DEBRIS COULD CAUSE SEVERE INJURY TO VEHICLE OCCUPANT. A MODULE WITH NO GENERANT WOULD NOT INFLATE THE AIR BAG, AND THE OCCUPANTS COULD RECEIVE MORE SEVERE INJURIES.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE. TELEPHONE CALLS WERE MADE TO OWNERS ON JANUARY 29, 2001. FOLLOW UP OWNER MAILING BEGAN ON APRIL 17, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-222-1020, PONTIAC AT 1-800-762-2737, OR SATURN AT 1-800-553-6000.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V026000 · Feb 1, 2001
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Pontiac Aztek? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component227

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
227Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
18Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system4319232
Fuel system3716000
Engine and engine cooling3114010
Service brakes3013222
Gasoline3013000
Equipment2812000
Hydraulic2712121
Air bags26119013
Power train2310212
Visibility136000
Unknown or other125110
Tires125100
Exterior lighting115000
Vehicle speed control104202
Suspension94000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Bout 3 weeks ago car just keep acting up had it for one year cant read codes on car keep overheating replaced radiator cvl axle brakes oil change transmission fluid car just decided to not pass 50mph be driveable one…”

    Filed 05/23/2019 · ODI 11209417
  • Unknown or other

    “I have replace 2 ignition switches, and still having problems..the key will not come out/unlock when switching car off..which kills the battery because I can't turn off the car this is terrible ..it's the ignition…”

    Filed 04/30/2018 · ODI 11090947
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Gm has issued a safety bulletin in regards to a broken fuel tank that could cause explosions, or fire. I have tried to get them to perform the repair but they are refusing.”

    Filed 01/16/2017 · ODI 10945461

Other Pontiac Aztek model years

Other Pontiac models

2001 Pontiac Aztek recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Pontiac Aztek have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Pontiac Aztek. The most recent, 07V349000 (reported August 8, 2007), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Pontiac Aztek recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (1), fuel system, other (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Pontiac Aztek?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 43 complaints out of 227 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Pontiac Aztek?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Pontiac by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+