Tesla Model 3, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Oq10pass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2023 Tesla Model 3 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2023 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
12
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
428
Latest campaign
Aug 5, 2026

Recall summary by component12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system3Jan 30, 2024
Exterior lighting2Aug 5, 2026
Steering2Feb 14, 2025
Back over prevention1May 5, 2026
Tires1Dec 17, 2024
Latches/locks/linkages1Jul 24, 2024
Seat belts1May 28, 2024
Air bags1Oct 25, 2021

Safety recalls12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
8Fixable over the air
Aug 5, 2026Latest campaign
Aug 5, 202626V507000

Exterior lighting: headlights

Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V507000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017-2023 Model 3 and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. The headlight low beams may be too bright and exceed the maximum light output. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla Service will replace the headlights, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters explaining the safety risk were be mailed October 3, 2026. Another notice will be sent once the repair becomes available. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-17-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V507000 · Aug 5, 2026
May 5, 202626V283000

Back over prevention: software

A delayed rearview image reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V283000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017, 2021-2023 Model 3, 2020-2023 Model Y, 2021-2023 Model S, and Model X vehicles operating software version 2026.8.6. The rearview camera image may be delayed when the vehicle is placed in reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A delayed rearview image reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 3, 2026. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-26-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V283000 · May 5, 2026
Feb 14, 202525V092000

Steering: electric power assist system

A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 25V092000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2023 Model 3 and Model Y vehicles operating software prior to 2023.38.4. The printed circuit board for the electronic power steering assist may experience an overstress condition, causing a loss of power steering assist when the vehicle reaches a stop and then accelerates again.
Risk
A loss of power steering assist can require greater steering effort, especially at low speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 25, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-25-00-004.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V092000 · Feb 14, 2025
Dec 17, 202424V935000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V935000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Cybertruck, 2017-2025 Model 3, and 2020-2025 Model Y vehicles. The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light may not remain illuminated between drive cycles, failing to warn the driver of low tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."
Risk
Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 15, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-018.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V935000 · Dec 17, 2024
Jul 24, 202424V554000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V554000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Model 3, Model S, Model X, and 2020-2024 Model Y vehicles. The hood latch assembly may fail to detect an unlatched hood condition after the hood has been opened.
Risk
An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 24, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-012.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V554000 · Jul 24, 2024
May 28, 202424V376000

Seat belts: front warning light/devices

A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V376000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2024 Model S, 2015-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. In the event of an unbelted driver, the seat belt warning light and audible chime may not activate as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update. Owner notification letters were mailed July 26, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V376000 · May 28, 2024
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2023 Tesla Model 3? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component428

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
428Complaints filed
73Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
50Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance1794231115
Steering88211507
Vehicle speed control691621016
Unknown or other591411011
Service brakes561322010
Electrical system5112905
Lane departure287704
Structure225315
Suspension194203
Air bags1841319
Visibility/wiper123000
Power train102201
Seat belts102101
Wheels92102
Back over prevention92400

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Vehicle: 2023 Tesla Model 3 RWD, VIN 5YJ3E1EA3PF556059. Since the FSD software update from V12 to V14.1 (Supervised v14.1 Lite) in early August 2026, the vehicle repeatedly issues false 'apply steering wheel force'…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11768933
  • Vehicle speed control

    “Tesla has done away with a set maximum speed control when on FSD and uses speed profiles. These profiles can have the car speed at huge differences from the actual speed limit.”

    Filed 09/29/2026 · ODI 11767747
  • Unknown or other

    “On September 23 2026 at night I was driving my car under FSD and am in full control of vehicle my car is on speed of 54-55mph and in the middle of the road without any obstacle present on the road the car did the super…”

    Filed 09/25/2026 · ODI 11766979

Other Tesla Model 3 model years

Other Tesla models

2023 Tesla Model 3 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2023 Tesla Model 3 have?

NHTSA lists 12 safety recall campaigns for the 2023 Tesla Model 3. The most recent, 26V507000 (reported August 5, 2026), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2023 Tesla Model 3 recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 3 campaigns. Others: exterior lighting (2), steering (2), back over prevention (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2023 Tesla Model 3?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 179 complaints out of 428 filed with NHTSA (42%). Across all complaints, owners reported 73 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2023 Tesla Model 3?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.