Tesla Model 3, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2019 Tesla Model 3 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2019 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
22
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
616
Latest campaign
Aug 5, 2026

Recall summary by component22

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system8Jan 30, 2024
Seat belts3May 28, 2024
Forward collision avoidance2Feb 27, 2024
Suspension2Mar 31, 2023
Exterior lighting1Aug 5, 2026
Tires1Dec 17, 2024
Steering1Feb 15, 2023
Visibility1Sep 19, 2022
Back over prevention1Mar 18, 2022
Service brakes, hydraulic1May 25, 2021
Equipment1Oct 10, 2019

Safety recalls22

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
14Fixable over the air
Aug 5, 2026Latest campaign
Aug 5, 202626V507000

Exterior lighting: headlights

Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V507000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017-2023 Model 3 and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. The headlight low beams may be too bright and exceed the maximum light output. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla Service will replace the headlights, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters explaining the safety risk were be mailed October 3, 2026. Another notice will be sent once the repair becomes available. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-17-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V507000 · Aug 5, 2026
Dec 17, 202424V935000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V935000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Cybertruck, 2017-2025 Model 3, and 2020-2025 Model Y vehicles. The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light may not remain illuminated between drive cycles, failing to warn the driver of low tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."
Risk
Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 15, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-018.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V935000 · Dec 17, 2024
May 28, 202424V376000

Seat belts: front warning light/devices

A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V376000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2024 Model S, 2015-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. In the event of an unbelted driver, the seat belt warning light and audible chime may not activate as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update. Owner notification letters were mailed July 26, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V376000 · May 28, 2024
Feb 27, 202424V153000

Forward collision avoidance: warnings external/pedestrian alert

Pedestrians may be unaware of an approaching vehicle if the PWS sounds are muted, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V153000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2013, 2018-2021 Model S, 2020-2021 Model X, 2018-2022 Model 3, and 2020-2022 Model Y vehicles. A factory reset muted the Pedestrian Warning System (PWS) sounds. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 141, "Minimum Sound Requirements for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles."
Risk
Pedestrians may be unaware of an approaching vehicle if the PWS sounds are muted, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, release 2023.44.30.14, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 27, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-006.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V153000 · Feb 27, 2024
Jan 30, 202424V051000

Electrical system: instrument cluster/panel

Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V051000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, 2019-2024 Model Y, and 2024 Cybertruck vehicles. An incorrect font size is displayed on the instrument panel for the Brake, Park, and Antilock Brake System (ABS) warning lights. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 105, "Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems" and 135, "Light Vehicle Brake Systems."
Risk
Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla began releasing an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V051000 · Jan 30, 2024
Dec 12, 202323V838000

Electrical system: ADAS autonomous/self driving

In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or…

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V838000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2023 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles equipped with all versions of Autosteer leading up to the version(s) that contains the recall remedy. In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, the prominence and scope of the feature's controls may not be sufficient to prevent driver misuse of the SAE Level 2 advanced driver-assistance feature.
Risk
In certain circumstances when Autosteer is engaged, and the driver does not maintain responsibility for vehicle operation and is unprepared to intervene as necessary or fails to recognize when Autosteer is canceled or not engaged, there may be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 10, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-23-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V838000 · Dec 12, 2023
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2019 Tesla Model 3? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component616

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
616Complaints filed
60Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
30Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance169271104
Electrical system9115420
Air bags86141108
Suspension8213613
Unknown or other78131223
Vehicle speed control71121906
Lane departure7011403
Service brakes6310804
Seat belts559000
Steering539514
Seats478001
Visibility/wiper244100
Structure234816
Back over prevention193100
Visibility112000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “My 2019 Tesla Model 3 (approx. 95,000 miles) displays a persistent 'Front passenger safety restraint system' alert. The car drives normally and there has been no crash, fire, or injury.”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769274
  • Seat belts

    “There's a faulty connector for the drivers seatbelt pretensioner. The car is reporting RCM_a021_pretenLabFrontLeft and internet searches show this is a somewhat common error for a faulty connector that fails under…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769035
  • Air bags

    “On September 22, 2026, my 2019 Tesla Model 3 was involved in a very low-speed front collision.”

    Filed 09/26/2026 · ODI 11767082

Other Tesla Model 3 model years

Other Tesla models

2019 Tesla Model 3 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2019 Tesla Model 3 have?

NHTSA lists 22 safety recall campaigns for the 2019 Tesla Model 3. The most recent, 26V507000 (reported August 5, 2026), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2019 Tesla Model 3 recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 8 campaigns. Others: seat belts (3), forward collision avoidance (2), suspension (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2019 Tesla Model 3?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 169 complaints out of 616 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 60 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2019 Tesla Model 3?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.