Chrysler 200, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Chrysler 200 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
8
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,993
Latest campaign
May 17, 2018

Recall summary by component8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system3May 17, 2018
Power train2Jul 12, 2016
Air bags1Feb 26, 2016
Equipment1Jul 23, 2015
Suspension1Jul 2, 2014

Safety recalls8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 17, 2018Latest campaign
May 17, 201818V332000

Electrical system: wiring

If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V332000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.
Risk
If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V332000 · May 17, 2018
Jul 12, 201616V529000

Power train: automatic transmission

If the vehicle unexpectedly shifts to neutral, there is an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V529000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2014-2015 Jeep Cherokee and 2015 Chrysler 200, Jeep Renegade, RAM ProMaster, and 2016 Fiat 500X vehicles equipped with 9-speed automatic transmissions. The transmission sensor clusters may have insufficient crimps in the transmission wire harness, and as a result, the transmission may unexpectedly shift to neutral. On August 29, 2016 Chrysler added the 2016 Fiat 500X vehicles to this recall.
Risk
If the vehicle unexpectedly shifts to neutral, there is an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module and the Transmission Control Module and if necessary replace the transaxle range sensor wire harness, free of charge. The recall began on November 7, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S55.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V529000 · Jul 12, 2016
Feb 26, 201616V114000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

If both pieces were not replaced together, the occupant detection and classification system may not be properly calibrated and the passenger air bag may improperly…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V114000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Chrysler 200 vehicles manufactured April 7, 2014, to August 3, 2015. During service work, the affected vehicles may have had either the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) or the Seat Cushion Foam (SCF) of the front passenger seat replaced instead of the both pieces together, which make up a complete calibrated set.
Risk
If both pieces were not replaced together, the occupant detection and classification system may not be properly calibrated and the passenger air bag may improperly deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a new OCM-SCF seat service kit, free of charge. The recall began on May 27, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S09.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V114000 · Feb 26, 2016
Jul 28, 201515V470000

Electrical system

An intermittent loss of power to electrical components could cause a vehicle to stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V470000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Chrysler 200 vehicles manufactured January 7, 2014, to September 23, 2014. The affected vehicles may have a Power Distribution Center (PDC) electrical connector that may cause intermittent power failures to certain electrical components.
Risk
An intermittent loss of power to electrical components could cause a vehicle to stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the C4 connector using a 12 wire split kit for 3.6L engines, or replace the transmission wiring harness for 2.4L engines, free of charge. The recall began on October 21, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R24.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V470000 · Jul 28, 2015
Jul 23, 201515V461000

Equipment: electrical radio/tape deck/cd etc.

Exploitation of the software vulnerability may result in unauthorized remote modification and control of certain vehicle systems, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V461000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2013-2015 Ram 1500, 2500, 3500, 4500, and 5500, 2015 Chrysler 200, Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger, and Dodge Challenger, 2014-2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Cherokee, and Dodge Durango, and 2013-2015 Dodge Viper vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.
Risk
Exploitation of the software vulnerability may result in unauthorized remote modification and control of certain vehicle systems, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge. Optionally, owners may download the update to their own USB drive from http://www.driveuconnect.com/software-update/ or take their vehicle to a Chrysler dealer for immediate installation. In an effort to mitigate the effects of this security vulnerability, Chrysler has had the wireless service provider close the open cellular connection to the vehicle that provided unauthorized access to the vehicle network. This measure may not have been implemented on all vehicles and does not address access by other means that will be remedied by the software update. The recall began on August 25, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R40.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V461000 · Jul 23, 2015
Feb 13, 201515V090000

Power train: automatic transmission

If the shift indicator displays "Park" but the park lock does not engage, the vehicle may roll away increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V090000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Chrysler 200 vehicles manufactured March 9, 2014, to December 15, 2014, and equipped with a 9-speed automatic transmission. The automatic transmission parking pawl may become contaminated or the park rod may become dislodged or broken. This may prevent the transmission from shifting into the Park position.
Risk
If the shift indicator displays "Park" but the park lock does not engage, the vehicle may roll away increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers inspect the transmission. Any transmission found with contamination or a park rod will be replaced, free of charge. The recall began April 9, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R08.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V090000 · Feb 13, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,993

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,993Complaints filed
100Involving a crash
24Involving a fire
58Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system75538271113
Power train6953522012
Engine6073018127
Air bags3271638231
Unknown or other276141337
Vehicle speed control1608716
Service brakes114616110
Electronic stability control (ESC)1085400
Steering864905
Suspension603714
Fuel/propulsion system543120
Wheels332401
Exterior lighting312301
Structure2911417
Seat belts181403

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Vehicle speed control

    “I was attempting to turn around on my street and was hit on the driver's side by an oncoming car.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769877
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2015 Chrysler 200. The contact stated that the vehicle experienced electrical issues that caused the instrument panel to be blank intermittently, and the cruise control failed to disengage.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768599
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2015 Chrysler 200. The contact stated that while driving 35 MPH, the message that the transmission was too hot was displayed.”

    Filed 09/30/2026 · ODI 11768116

Other Chrysler 200 model years

Other Chrysler models

2015 Chrysler 200 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Chrysler 200 have?

NHTSA lists 8 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Chrysler 200. The most recent, 18V332000 (reported May 17, 2018), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Chrysler 200 recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 3 campaigns. Others: power train (2), air bags (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Chrysler 200?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 755 complaints out of 1,993 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 100 crashs and 24 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Chrysler 200?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chrysler dealer.

Check a specific Chrysler by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chrysler build sheet & window sticker guide.