Chrysler 200, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Chrysler 200 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
628
Latest campaign
Oct 10, 2017

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seats1Oct 10, 2017
Seat belts1Sep 15, 2016
Engine1Nov 6, 2013
Electrical system1Jul 2, 2013
Fuel system, gasoline1Feb 6, 2013

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 10, 2017Latest campaign
Oct 10, 201717V640000

Seats: front assembly head restraint

If the active headrests do not deploy in certain rear-end crashes, the front seat occupants have an increased risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V640000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2012 Jeep Liberty and 2012-2013 Chrysler 200 and Dodge Avenger vehicles. A component within the occupant restraint controller (ORC) may fail and prevent the active headrests from deploying in the event of a rear-end crash.
Risk
If the active headrests do not deploy in certain rear-end crashes, the front seat occupants have an increased risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on December 4, 2017. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is T56.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V640000 · Oct 10, 2017
Sep 15, 201616V668000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V668000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Chrysler 200, 2010 Chrysler Sebring, 2010-2012 Dodge Caliber and 2010-2014 Jeep Patriot, Compass and Dodge Avenger vehicles. The Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying in the event of a crash.
Risk
If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates deployment of these safety systems.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the OCR, free of charge. Interim letters informing owners that parts are not available yet were mailed on October 26, 2016. The recall began on August 15, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S61.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V668000 · Sep 15, 2016
Nov 6, 201313V552000

Engine

If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V552000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2013 Dodge Avenger and Chrysler 200, and model year 2014 Jeep Compass and Patriot vehicles equipped with 2.4L engines. Due to abrasive debris in the balance shaft bearings, these engines may have a loss of engine oil pressure, possibly resulting in an engine stall or engine failure.
Risk
If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine balance shaft module, free of charge. The recall began on December 24, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N52.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V552000 · Nov 6, 2013
Jul 2, 201313V282000

Electrical system

In the event of a crash necessitating the deployment of the active head restraints , their non-deployment could increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V282000
What's wrong
Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2011-2013 Sebring and 200 vehicles manufactured June 28, 2011, through December 13, 2012; model year 2011-2013 Dodge Avenger vehicles manufactured June 25, 2011, through January 14, 2013; model year 2011-2012 Dodge Nitro vehicles manufactured June 17, 2011, through December 15, 2011; and model year 2011-2012 Jeep Liberty vehicles manufactured June 17, 2011, through August 15, 2012. Electrical over-stress of a resistor in the occupant restraint control module may lead to the non-deployment of the active head restraints during a rear impact collision.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating the deployment of the active head restraints , their non-deployment could increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will flash the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) or replace the occupant restraint control module, as needed, free of charge. The recall began on November 19, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N38.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V282000 · Jul 2, 2013
Feb 6, 201313V043000

Fuel system, gasoline

A broken control valve in the fuel tank assembly may lead to an engine stall or fuel leakage.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V043000
What's wrong
Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2013 Chrysler 200 and Dodge Avenger vehicles manufactured from October 30, 2012, through November 2, 2012. These vehicles may have a gas tank that has a broken control valve in the fuel tank assembly.
Risk
A broken control valve in the fuel tank assembly may lead to an engine stall or fuel leakage. An engine stall while driving may contribute to a vehicle crash. Fuel leakage, in the presence of an ignition source, may result in a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel tank assembly and replace any affected control valves, free of charge. The recall began on April 4, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V043000 · Feb 6, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Chrysler 200? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component628

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
628Complaints filed
23Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
35Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags171279013
Engine14523131
Electrical system10216211
Seat belts8614101
Seats82133018
Power train6210203
Fuel/propulsion system477001
Unknown or other477002
Service brakes437100
Steering386300
Vehicle speed control366400
Exterior lighting356300
Electronic stability control (ESC)295101
Visibility/wiper224000
Structure152201

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Seats

    “The contact owns a 2013 Chrysler 200. The contact stated that the passenger side headrest deployed without warning or impact.”

    Filed 09/15/2026 · ODI 11764370
  • Seat belts

    “driver's seat headrest deployed while I was driving. I cannot put it back in place because some internal plastic parts have broken off.”

    Filed 07/14/2026 · ODI 11750290
  • Electrical system

    “The horn will honk sporadically and will not start at times then wipers will malfunction. Had tipm looked at was told it is normal for this to go out, bad design.”

    Filed 06/04/2026 · ODI 11741997

Other Chrysler 200 model years

Other Chrysler models

2013 Chrysler 200 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Chrysler 200 have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Chrysler 200. The most recent, 17V640000 (reported October 10, 2017), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Chrysler 200?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 171 complaints out of 628 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 23 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Chrysler 200?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chrysler dealer.

Check a specific Chrysler by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chrysler build sheet & window sticker guide.