Buick Regal, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Buick Regal recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
280
Latest campaign
Jul 7, 2016

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system2Jul 7, 2016
Seats1Jul 23, 2014
Exterior lighting1Oct 4, 2012

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 7, 2016Latest campaign
Jul 7, 201616V517000

Electrical system: wiring

Chafed harness wires may cause a short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V517000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011 Buick Regal vehicles manufactured November 3, 2009, to March 25, 2011, equipped with 8-way power adjustable front seats. The power seat wiring harness may contact the seat frame, causing the wires to chafe.
Risk
Chafed harness wires may cause a short circuit, increasing the risk of a fire.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and secure the wiring harness, and repair any chafed wires as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on March 13, 2017. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300. GM's number for this recall is 30710.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V517000 · Jul 7, 2016
Jul 5, 201616V502000

Electrical system: ignition

If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V502000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Buick Verano and 2016 Chevrolet Malibu as the electronic park lock lever may allow the ignition key to be removed without the transmission being in PARK. Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement electronic park lock levers. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
If the key is removed without the transmission in PARK, the vehicle may rollaway as occupants are exiting, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge. The recall began on October 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, Buick 1-800-521-7300, and GMC 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is 50490 and 50491.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V502000 · Jul 5, 2016
Jul 23, 201414V447000

Seats: front assembly power adjust

If the driver's seat unexpectedly drops, the distraction and altered seat position may affect the drivers' control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V447000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011-2012 Buick LaCrosse, Regal and Chevrolet Camaro, as well as certain 2010-2012 Cadillac SRX, Chevrolet Equinox and GMC Terrain vehicles, equipped with power height adjustable driver and passenger seats. In the affected vehicles, the bolt that secures the driver's and passenger's power front seat height adjuster may fall out causing the seat to drop suddenly to the lowest vertical position.
Risk
If the driver's seat unexpectedly drops, the distraction and altered seat position may affect the drivers' control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the height adjuster shoulder bolts, free of charge. The manufacturer distributed interim letters to owners on September 11, 2014. The recall began on December 26, 2014. Owners may contact GM customer service at 1-800-521-7300 (Buick), 1-800-458-8006 (Cadillac), 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), or 1-800-462-8782 (GMC). GM's number for this recall is 14271.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V447000 · Jul 23, 2014
Oct 4, 201212V484000

Exterior lighting: turn signal

If the driver is not aware that a turn signal is not functioning properly, the driver may continue to drive the vehicle.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V484000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2011-2013 Buick Regal and model year 2013 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles. These vehicles are equipped with two turn signal bulbs in each front turn signal. If one of the two front turn signal bulbs burn out in either front turn signal lamp, there is no indication to the driver. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
If the driver is not aware that a turn signal is not functioning properly, the driver may continue to drive the vehicle. If half of a front turn signal is not illuminating, other driver's may not be aware that the affected vehicle is turning, thereby increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge. The recall began in September 2014. Owners may contact Buick at 1-800-521-7300 or Chevrolet at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 12212.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V484000 · Oct 4, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2011 Buick Regal? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component280

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
280Complaints filed
7Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
7Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine10839213
Electrical system7527173
Power train3914300
Exterior lighting3814032
Service brakes3211000
Seats2910020
Electronic stability control (ESC)197000
Steering176102
Unknown or other166000
Fuel/propulsion system145210
Vehicle speed control135200
Air bags83101
Suspension73000
Structure41001
Engine and engine cooling41000

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “The contact owns a 2011 Buick Regal. While the contact's daughter was driving 55 MPH, the vehicle jerked and was uncontrollable. The vehicle was driven to the shoulder of the road.”

    Filed 09/28/2026 · ODI 11767557
  • Power train

    “While driving on the highway at 60 mph, warning on dash came on saying “engine power reduced” and drop down speed to around 25 mph and I could not accelerate more than 25 mph on the highway which could have caused an…”

    Filed 05/13/2026 · ODI 11737701
  • Engine

    “The contact owns a 2011 Buick Regal. The contact stated that while driving at 30 MPH, the vehicle stalled with the check engine warning light illuminated. The vehicle was able to be restarted.”

    Filed 10/08/2025 · ODI 11692104

Other Buick Regal model years

Other Buick models

2011 Buick Regal recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Buick Regal have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Buick Regal. The most recent, 16V517000 (reported July 7, 2016), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2011 Buick Regal recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 2 campaigns. Others: seats (1), exterior lighting (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Buick Regal?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 108 complaints out of 280 filed with NHTSA (39%). Across all complaints, owners reported 7 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Buick Regal?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Buick dealer.

Check a specific Buick by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Buick build sheet & window sticker guide.