Buick Enclave, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2011 Buick Enclave recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2011 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
213
Latest campaign
Oct 7, 2021

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags3Oct 7, 2021
Structure1Jun 30, 2015
Seat belts1May 20, 2014
Visibility1Apr 9, 2012

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 7, 2021Latest campaign
Oct 7, 202121V782000

Air bags: frontal

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V782000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2008-2017 Buick Enclave and 2013-2017 Chevrolet Traverse vehicles. The driver's air bag inflator may explode during deployment, due to a manufacturing defect.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the driver's air bag module, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters were mailed on November 3, 2021. Owner notification letters were mailed on January 10, 2022. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300 or Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is N212349040.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V782000 · Oct 7, 2021
Apr 8, 202121V246000

Air bags: critical fasteners

Unsecured side curtain air bags may not perform as intended, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V246000
What's wrong
General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2010-2015, 2017 Buick Enclave, 2010-2019 Chevrolet Traverse, and 2011-2016 GMC Acadia vehicles. The side curtain air bags may not be properly attached.
Risk
Unsecured side curtain air bags may not perform as intended, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, realign or replace the weld nuts, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 24, 2021. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, and GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782. GM's number for this recall is N202321200.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V246000 · Apr 8, 2021
Jun 30, 201515V415000

Structure: body hatchback/liftgate

If the open liftgate unexpectedly falls, it may strike a person, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V415000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Buick Enclave vehicles manufactured January 3, 2007, to February 29, 2012, 2009-2012 Chevrolet Traverse vehicles manufactured July 6, 2008, to March 9, 2012, 2007-2012 GMC Acadia vehicles manufactured September 15, 2006, to February 29, 2012, and 2007-2010 Saturn Outlook vehicles manufactured August 17, 2006, to March 18, 2010. The affected vehicles, equipped with the power liftgate option, have gas struts that hold the power liftgate up when open. These struts may prematurely wear and the open liftgate may suddenly fall.
Risk
If the open liftgate unexpectedly falls, it may strike a person, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power liftgate actuator motor control unit so that the motor will prevent the rapid closing of the lift gate, free of charge. The recall began on November 15, 2016. Owners may contact Buick customer service at 1-800-521-7300, Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020, GMC customer service at 1-800-462-8782, and Saturn customer service at 1-800-553-6000. GM's number for this recall is 15240.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V415000 · Jun 30, 2015
May 20, 201414V266000

Seat belts

If the steel cable becomes fatigued and separates, the seatbelt may not properly restrain the seat occupant increasing the risk of an injury in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V266000
What's wrong
General Motors is recalling certain model year 2009-2014 Buick Enclave vehicles manufactured April 14, 2008, through May 14, 2014, Chevrolet Traverse vehicles manufactured June 6, 2008, through May 14, 2014, and GMC Acadia vehicles manufactured April 9, 2008, through May 14, 2014, and 2009-2010 Saturn Outlook vehicles manufactured April 14, 2008, through March 18, 2010. In the affected vehicles, the flexible steel cable that connects the seatbelt to the front outboard seating positions may fatigue and separate over time.
Risk
If the steel cable becomes fatigued and separates, the seatbelt may not properly restrain the seat occupant increasing the risk of an injury in a crash.
Remedy
General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, repair and replace the lap pretensioner, free of charge. Parts are not currently available. An interim notice will be mailed to owners in July 2014. A second notice will be mailed to owners once parts become available. The recall for the 2009-2010 model years began on July 11, 2014. The interim letter for the 2011-2014 model years were distributed on July 11, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), 1-800-521-7300 (Buick), 1-800-462-8782 (GMC), 1-800-553-6000 (Saturn). General Motors recall number for this campaign is 14187.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V266000 · May 20, 2014
Mar 17, 201414V118000

Air bags: side/window

Failure of the side impact air bags and seat belt pretensioners to deploy in a crash increase the risk of injury to the driver and front seat occupant.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V118000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 Buick Enclave and GMC Acadia and 2009-2013 Chevrolet Traverse and 2008-2010 Saturn Outlook vehicles. In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the driver and passenger seat mounted side impact air bag (SIAB) wiring harnesses may result in the SIAB and seat belt pretensioners not deploying in the event of a crash.
Risk
Failure of the side impact air bags and seat belt pretensioners to deploy in a crash increase the risk of injury to the driver and front seat occupant.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected harness connections with soldered connections, free of charge. The recall began on June 16, 2014. Buick owners may contact the owner center at 1-800-521-7300, Chevrolet owners at 1-866-694-6546, Saturn at 1-800-553-6000, and GMC owners at 1-866-996-9463. GM's number for this recall is 14030. Note: Vehicles repaired as part of Customer Satisfaction Campaign 10085 and special coverage 10335 have already had the subject condition repaired and therefore are not included in the safety recall.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V118000 · Mar 17, 2014
Apr 9, 201212V151000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer linkages

IF THIS OCCURS, DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V151000
What's wrong
GENERAL MOTORS (GM) IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011-2012 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE, BUICK ENCLAVE, AND GMC ACADIA VEHICLES CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN ALASKA, COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, IDAHO, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MONTANA, NEBRASKA, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, NORTH DAKOTA, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, SOUTH DAKOTA, UTAH, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, WYOMING AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. SNOW OR ICE BUILDUP ON THE WINDSHIELD OR ON THE WIPER MAY RESTRICT THE MOVEMENT OF THE WIPER ARM, CAUSING THE WIPER ARM TO LOOSEN AND CAUSE THE WIPER TO BECOME INOPERATIVE.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS, DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE WIPER ARM NUTS, FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 20, 2012.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V151000 · Apr 9, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2011 Buick Enclave? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component213

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
213Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
18Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering4119101
Power train3818101
Air bags38181015
Engine3516212
Structure25122010
Electrical system2110110
Vehicle speed control147200
Electronic stability control (ESC)115000
Fuel/propulsion system94101
Unknown or other84003
Service brakes84000
Tires63000
Exterior lighting52000
Seat belts52202
Seats42000

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Exterior lighting

    “The check engine light has been on for over 2 years now. It turns off and on, so it makes it hard to pass the emission test.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770526
  • Engine

    “I drove to work just fine on May 19th, 2020, when I got off work around 3pm. I started the car and as I was about to pull out on Brightleaf BLVD in smithfield, NC my car just stopped.”

    Filed 08/31/2026 · ODI 11760962
  • Tires

    “While driving, the Kenda Klever tire experienced a sudden and complete tread separation. The tread detached in one solid ring from the rest of the tire. The failure happened without warning.”

    Filed 04/19/2026 · ODI 11732241

Other Buick Enclave model years

Other Buick models

2011 Buick Enclave recall questions

How many recalls does the 2011 Buick Enclave have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2011 Buick Enclave. The most recent, 21V782000 (reported October 7, 2021), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2011 Buick Enclave recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 3 campaigns. Others: structure (1), seat belts (1), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2011 Buick Enclave?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 41 complaints out of 213 filed with NHTSA (19%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2011 Buick Enclave?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Buick recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Buick dealer.

Check a specific Buick by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Buick build sheet & window sticker guide.