Saturn Aura, representative photo
Representative 2008 model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Saturn Aura recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
608
Latest campaign
Jul 21, 2014

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train2Apr 30, 2014
Steering1Jul 21, 2014
Electrical system1May 14, 2014

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 21, 2014Latest campaign
Jul 21, 201414E044000

Steering

A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14E044000
What's wrong
Dorman Products, Inc. (Dorman) is recalling certain replacement intermediate steering shafts sold under the Dorman, OE Solutions, and Solutions brand names, part numbers 425-167, 2425167, and 7-3074, for installation on 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6, and 2007-2009 Saturn Aura vehicles. The affected steering shafts may have a yoke that inadequately supports the u-joint bearing resulting in a premature failure.
Risk
A joint bearing that fails prematurely may cause separation of the u-joint resulting in a complete loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dorman will notify owners, and dealers will refund the purchase price or replace the steering shafts, free of charge. The recall began in September 2014. Owners may contact Dorman customer service at 1-800-523-2492.
Campaign
NHTSA 14E044000 · Jul 21, 2014
May 14, 201414V252000

Electrical system: wiring

Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V252000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2012 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured May 16, 2003, through October 11, 2012, 2004-2007 Malibu Maxx vehicles manufactured June 25, 2003, through April 5, 2007, 2005-2010 Pontiac G6 vehicles manufactured May 26, 2004, through January 4, 2010, and 2007-2010 Saturn Aura vehicles manufactured April 24, 2006, through May 26, 2009. In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the Body Control Module (BCM) connection may result in voltage fluctuations in the Brake Apply Sensor (BAS) circuit. These fluctuations can cause one or more of these conditions: the brake lights to illuminate without the brake pedal being pushed; the brake lights to not illuminate when the pedal is pushed; difficulty disengaging the cruise control; moving the gear shifter out of the 'PARK' position without pushing the brake; and disablement of crash avoidance features such as traction control, electronic stability control, and panic braking assist features.
Risk
Any of the above failure conditions increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will attach the wiring harness to the BCM with a spacer, apply dielectric lubricant to both the BCM and harness connector and the BAS and harness connector, and will relearn the brake pedal home position, free of charge. The manufacturer distributed an Interim letter to customers on July 14, 2014. The recall began on August 18, 2014. Owners may contact General Motors customer service at 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), 1-800-762-2737 (Pontiac), 1-800-553-6000 (Saturn). GM's number for this recall is 13036.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V252000 · May 14, 2014
Apr 30, 201414V224000

Power train: automatic transmission

If the transmission shift cable fractures while the vehicle is being driven, the transmission gear selection may not match the indicated gear and the vehicle may move in…

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V224000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) notified the agency on April 29, 2014, that they are recalling 56,214 model year 2007 and 2008 Saturn Aura vehicles. On May 22, 2014, GM increased the recall to include an additional 1,074,899 model year 2004-2008 Chevrolet Malibu vehicles manufactured from May 16, 2003, through October 5, 2007, model year 2004-2007 Malibu Maxx vehicles manufactured from June 25, 2003, through April 5, 2007, and model year 2005-2008 Pontiac G6 vehicles manufactured from May 26, 2004, through September 28, 2007, and equipped with 4-speed transmissions. The total number vehicles being recalled is now 1,131,113.
Risk
If the transmission shift cable fractures while the vehicle is being driven, the transmission gear selection may not match the indicated gear and the vehicle may move in an unintended or unexpected direction, increasing the risk of a crash. Furthermore, when the driver goes to stop and park the vehicle, despite selecting the ‘PARK’ position, the transmission may not be in ‘PARK.’ If the vehicle is not in the "PARK" position there is a risk the vehicle will roll away as the driver and other occupants exit the vehicle or anytime thereafter. A vehicle rollaway increases the risk of injury to exiting occupants and bystanders.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and GM dealers will replace the shift cable assembly and mounting bracket, free of charge. The manufacturer has not yet provided a notification schedule. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-553-6000. GM's number for this recall is 14152.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V224000 · Apr 30, 2014
Sep 18, 201212V460000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

If the tabs were to fracture and separate, the shift lever and the actual position of the transmission gear may not match.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V460000
What's wrong
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Saturn Aura and model year 2008-2010 Chevrolet Malibu and Pontiac G6 vehicles, equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission. On these vehicles, the tabs on the transmission shift cable end may fracture and separate.
Risk
If the tabs were to fracture and separate, the shift lever and the actual position of the transmission gear may not match. The driver would be able to move the shifter to 'PARK' and remove the ignition key, but the transmission gear may not be in 'PARK.' The vehicle may not be able to be restarted and the vehicle could roll away after the driver has exited the vehicle, resulting in a possible crash without prior warning.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a retainer over the cable end or replace the shift cable as necessary. This service will be performed free of charge. Notification to owners began on on November 9, 2012. Owners were instructed to not bring their vehicles for repair until January 2013. Owners may contact General Motors at 1-800-521-7300.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V460000 · Sep 18, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Saturn Aura? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component608

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
608Complaints filed
13Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
10Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train18430603
Service brakes10918211
Electrical system10517131
Air bags10117405
Exterior lighting7312010
Steering6511100
Engine6411210
Vehicle speed control468101
Electronic stability control (ESC)346100
Seats315021
Fuel/propulsion system295000
Hydraulic203111
Unknown or other183211
Fuel system132010
Suspension132000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Unknown Shifter locks and won't start. Driving on interstate and the engine started to rev up. The tac showed excessive pressure. Esc and traction lights appear. This car has only 110,000 miles on it.”

    Filed 07/10/2026 · ODI 11749533
  • Power train

    “The automatic transmission shift cable, has malfunctioned. The center piece that connects to the gear shift has melted, and prevents the car from starting and shifting gears.”

    Filed 01/28/2026 · ODI 11714057
  • Unknown or other

    “My car gear shift slides through the gears but wont shift out of park. Something is wrong with the transmission shift cable.”

    Filed 12/27/2025 · ODI 11707259

Other Saturn Aura model years

Other Saturn models

2007 Saturn Aura recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Saturn Aura have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Saturn Aura. The most recent, 14E044000 (reported July 21, 2014), concerns steering. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Saturn Aura recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 2 campaigns. Others: steering (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Saturn Aura?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 184 complaints out of 608 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 13 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Saturn Aura?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Saturn by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+