Ford Freestyle, representative photo
Representative 2006 model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2005 Ford Freestyle recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2005 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,459
Latest campaign
Oct 5, 2006

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Latches/locks/linkages1Oct 5, 2006
Fuel system, gasoline1Nov 9, 2005

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 5, 2006Latest campaign
Oct 5, 200606V383000

Latches/locks/linkages: doors latch

AS A RESULT, THE DOOR LATCH PAWL MAY NOT RETURN TO THE LATCH POSITION WHEN THE DOOR IS CLOSED, AND THE DOOR COULD OPEN WHILE THE VEHICLE IS MOVING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V383000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE FOLLOWING STATES: ALASKA, COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, IDAHO, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KANSAS, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, MONTANA, NEBRASKA, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, NORTH DAKOTA, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, SOUTH DAKOTA, UTAH, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND WYOMING. THE SIDE DOOR LATCH MECHANISMS MAY EXPERIENCE WATER INTRUSION ALLOWING THE LATCH MECHANISM TO FREEZE IN COLD WEATHER.
Risk
AS A RESULT, THE DOOR LATCH PAWL MAY NOT RETURN TO THE LATCH POSITION WHEN THE DOOR IS CLOSED, AND THE DOOR COULD OPEN WHILE THE VEHICLE IS MOVING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A SHIELD OVER THE FRONT LATCHES; SEAL A DRAIN HOLE IN THE REAR WINDOW TRIM MOLDING ON THE FREESTYLE REAR SIDE DOORS; AND APPLY GREASE TO ALL FRONT AND REAR SIDE-DOOR LATCH MECHANISMS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 8, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V383000 · Oct 5, 2006
Nov 9, 200505V515000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

IF THIS HAPPENS, DRIVERS MAY NOTICE A NOISE OR A FUEL LEAK.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V515000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE STRAPS THAT SECURE THE FUEL TANK TO THE VEHICLE BODY MAY BREAK, CAUSING THE FUEL TANK AND FUEL TANK HEAT SHIELD TO DROP ON THE DRIVESHAFT (ALL WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES) OR EXHAUST SYSTEM (FRONT WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES).
Risk
IF THIS HAPPENS, DRIVERS MAY NOTICE A NOISE OR A FUEL LEAK. A FUEL LEAK IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH FUEL TANK STRAPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 1, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT FORD AT 1-800-392-3673.
Campaign
NHTSA 05V515000 · Nov 9, 2005
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2005 Ford Freestyle? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,459

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,459Complaints filed
32Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
14Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control587401605
Power train44731812
Electrical system14210210
Engine and engine cooling1299000
Engine1208411
Fuel system1128110
Service brakes1057301
Gasoline957110
Hydraulic856201
Unknown or other725400
Structure614504
Fuel/propulsion system413000
Latches/locks/linkages373000
Steering211211
Other181000

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Our 2005 Ford Freestyle often accelerates or surges forward on its own when applying the brake or parking.”

    Filed 06/30/2026 · ODI 11747522
  • Electrical system

    “When temperature get below freezing car doors will not latch shut and come back open. Car doors work fine when temp are higher. There is a recall already for this NHTSA# 06v383000 Ford# 06545.”

    Filed 12/09/2025 · ODI 11704107
  • Latches/locks/linkages

    “The contact owns a 2005 Ford Freestyle. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 06V383000 (Latches/Locks/Linkages); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available.”

    Filed 10/31/2025 · ODI 11696759

Other Ford Freestyle model years

Other Ford models

2005 Ford Freestyle recall questions

How many recalls does the 2005 Ford Freestyle have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2005 Ford Freestyle. The most recent, 06V383000 (reported October 5, 2006), concerns latches/locks/linkages. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2005 Ford Freestyle?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 587 complaints out of 1,459 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 32 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2005 Ford Freestyle?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Ford recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ford dealer.

Check a specific Ford by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ford build sheet & window sticker guide.