Chrysler Pacifica, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2004 Chrysler Pacifica recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2004 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
896
Latest campaign
Mar 4, 2004

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train1Mar 4, 2004
Fuel system, gasoline1Nov 10, 2003

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Mar 4, 2004Latest campaign
Mar 4, 200404V113000

Power train: automatic transmission control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

THIS COULD CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V113000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A NGC-1 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE, THE SOFTWARE PROTOCOLE USED TO TEST THE VEHICLE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM MAY LEAD TO ENGINE STALLING UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON MARCH 15, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V113000 · Mar 4, 2004
Nov 10, 200303V471000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

UNDER CERTAIN ENGINE AND VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONDITIONS, THE FUEL LINE MAY SEPARATE, RESULTING IN A FUEL LEAK AND AN INCREASED RISK OF A VEHICLE FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V471000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE CHASSIS FUEL SUPPLY TUBE MAY HAVE BEEN INCORRECTLY MANUFACTURED.
Risk
UNDER CERTAIN ENGINE AND VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONDITIONS, THE FUEL LINE MAY SEPARATE, RESULTING IN A FUEL LEAK AND AN INCREASED RISK OF A VEHICLE FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A SECONDARY RETENTION CLIP TO THE FUEL LINE QUICK CONNECT. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON DECEMBER 15, 2003. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-992-1997.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V471000 · Nov 10, 2003
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2004 Chrysler Pacifica? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component896

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
896Complaints filed
32Involving a crash
30Involving a fire
29Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure32336316
Engine14116190
Suspension12514100
Engine and engine cooling11713340
Electrical system109122100
Power train9611432
Fuel system526030
Steering506304
Gasoline425030
Fuel/propulsion system415130
Unknown or other415141
Vehicle speed control334703
Visibility283300
Air bags25312320
Seats243112

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “Subframe/Engine Cradle failed due to rust. Subframe is available for inspection upon request. My safety or the safety of others is put at risk due to the failed (rusted, corroded, rotted) subframe/engine cradle.”

    Filed 09/30/2021 · ODI 11434993
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Tl* the contact's son owns a 2004 chrysler pacifica. The contact stated that while his son was driving at 20 mph, a state trooper had begun to wave his son's vehicle down.”

    Filed 02/01/2021 · ODI 11391017
  • Power train

    “Driving down interstate when the cruise cut out and the engine skipped. Pulled over to check engine fluids and all were ok. No engine warning lights or any other indication of something being wrong.”

    Filed 12/13/2020 · ODI 11383210

Other Chrysler Pacifica model years

Other Chrysler models

2004 Chrysler Pacifica recall questions

How many recalls does the 2004 Chrysler Pacifica have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2004 Chrysler Pacifica. The most recent, 04V113000 (reported March 4, 2004), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2004 Chrysler Pacifica?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 323 complaints out of 896 filed with NHTSA (36%). Across all complaints, owners reported 32 crashs and 30 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2004 Chrysler Pacifica?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chrysler dealer.

Check a specific Chrysler by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chrysler build sheet & window sticker guide.