Chrysler PT Cruiser, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2003 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
258
Latest campaign
Apr 7, 2009

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting1Apr 7, 2009
Suspension1Apr 14, 2008
Steering1Jun 3, 2004
Power train1Mar 10, 2003

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 7, 2009Latest campaign
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Apr 14, 200808E033000

Suspension

THE NUTS INCLUDED IN THE PACKAGING FOR THESE BALL JOINT ASSEMBLIES ARE MISSING THE INTENDED PREVAILING TORQUE (SELF-LOCKING) FEATURE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E033000
What's wrong
FEDERAL MOGUL IS RECALLING 6,903 AFTERMARKET BALL JOINT ASSEMBLIES SHIPPED BETWEEN NOVEMBER 9, 2007 AND MARCH 26, 2008, WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN PACKAGED WITH INCORRECT NUTS. THE PART NUMBERS PACKAGED WITH INCORRECT NUTS ARE: K7147, K7329, K8683, AND 104353. THESE PARTS WERE MADE FOR USE ON THE VARIOUS VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE.
Risk
THE NUTS INCLUDED IN THE PACKAGING FOR THESE BALL JOINT ASSEMBLIES ARE MISSING THE INTENDED PREVAILING TORQUE (SELF-LOCKING) FEATURE. IF THE INCORRECT NUT WAS TO BECOME LOOSE, THE JOINING MEMBERS MAY LOOSEN LEADING TO A SEPARATION OF THE BALL JOINT. THIS MAY RESULT IN LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
FEDERAL MOGUL WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE PARTS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 22, 2008. OWNERS CAN CONTACT FEDERAL MOGUL AT 877-489-6659.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E033000 · Apr 14, 2008
Jun 3, 200404V268000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

POWER STEERING FLUID LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V268000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.4L NON-TURBOCHARGED ENGINES AND AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLES, THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE HOSE MAY CONTACT THE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIFFERENTIAL COVER, POTENTIALLY DAMAGING THE HOSE.
Risk
POWER STEERING FLUID LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDERHOOD FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND RELOCATE, OR REPLACE AS NECESSARY, THE POWER STEERING HOSE AND CONFIRM TORQUE OF THE HOSE FASTENER AT THE STEERING GEAR END. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 20, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V268000 · Jun 3, 2004
Mar 10, 200303V076000

Power train: clutch assembly

IF THIS OCCURS, THE CLUTCH MAY NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V076000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, MANUAL TRANSMISSION MODELS ONLY, A WELDED PIN INTERNAL TO THE DUAL-MASS FLYWHEEL (DMF) ASSEMBLY CAN UNSEAT AND BECOME LODGED BETWEEN THE FLYWHEEL AND THE CLUTCH DISC.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS, THE CLUTCH MAY NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FLYWHEEL AND CLUTCH ASSEMBLIES WITH THE UPDATED DESIGN PARTS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON APRIL 14, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V076000 · Mar 10, 2003
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component258

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
258Complaints filed
22Involving a crash
15Involving a fire
20Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system4517152
Power train3514200
Suspension3514100
Exterior lighting3413102
Steering2911130
Engine and engine cooling2911111
Air bags20814216
Service brakes145201
Vehicle speed control125101
Tires125000
Hydraulic125201
Wheels114000
Equipment114000
Engine104030
Fuel system104011

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names PT Cruiser, PT Cruiser W/Sab.

Latest reports

  • Seats

    “The front passenger seat heating system experienced a catastrophic electrical malfunction.”

    Filed 06/28/2026 · ODI 11747003
  • Seat belts

    “Front seat belt doesn't engage after many attempts.”

    Filed 09/15/2024 · ODI 11614718
  • Electrical system

    “WHen the fog lights are engaged, smoke and burning smell appears to be coming inside the steering wheel on the left side.”

    Filed 09/15/2024 · ODI 11614720

Other Chrysler PT Cruiser model years

Other Chrysler models

2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser recall questions

How many recalls does the 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser. The most recent, 09E012000 (reported April 7, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 45 complaints out of 258 filed with NHTSA (17%). Across all complaints, owners reported 22 crashs and 15 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chrysler dealer.

Check a specific Chrysler by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chrysler build sheet & window sticker guide.