Volkswagen ID.4, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2023 Volkswagen ID.4 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2023 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
15
Park-it warnings
3
Complaints
462
Latest campaign
Sep 30, 2026

Recall summary by component15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system63Sep 30, 2026
Back over prevention3–Nov 20, 2024
Structure3–Sep 4, 2024
Service brakes1–Jun 30, 2025
Power train1–Feb 27, 2025
Air bags1–Aug 28, 2024

Safety recalls15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
3Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 30, 2026Latest campaign
Sep 30, 202626V630000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire increases the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V630000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2023-2026 ID.4 vehicles. The high voltage battery may fail and lead to a vehicle fire.
Risk
A vehicle fire increases the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to only charge their vehicles to a maximum of 80% battery capacity until the repair has been completed. The remedy is currently under development. Interim letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, are expected to be mailed November 27, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the remedy is available. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 93EX. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on October 6, 2026.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 26V630000 · Sep 30, 2026
Jan 21, 202626V028000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 26V028000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2023-2024 ID.4 vehicles. The high voltage (HV) battery cell modules may contain misaligned electrodes that can result in a battery fire.
Risk
A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside immediately after charging and not leave their vehicles charging indoors overnight until the recall repair is complete. Also, owners are advised not to use Level 3 DC chargers and to limit the maximum charge of the battery to 80% until the remedy has been completed. Dealers will replace the high voltage battery cell modules as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 18, 2026. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 93EW. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 23, 2026.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 26V028000 · Jan 21, 2026
Jan 21, 202626V030000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A high-voltage battery that overheats increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V030000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2023-2025 ID.4 vehicles. The high-voltage battery may overheat.
Risk
A high-voltage battery that overheats increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will update the high-voltage battery software, and replace the high-voltage battery, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 18, 2026. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 93EA. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on January 23, 2026.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 26V030000 · Jan 21, 2026
Dec 3, 202525V836000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 25V836000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2023-2024 ID.4 vehicles. The high voltage (HV) battery cell modules may contain misaligned electrodes that can result in a battery fire.
Risk
A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside immediately after charging and not leave their vehicles charging indoors overnight until the recall repair is complete. Also, owners are advised not to use Level 3 DC chargers and to limit the maximum charge of the battery to 80% until the remedy has been completed. Dealers will replace the high voltage battery cell modules as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 11, 2026. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 93EV. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov on December 5, 2025.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 25V836000 · Dec 3, 2025
Jun 30, 202525V434000

Service brakes

A loss of vehicle control increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V434000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Atlas, Atlas Cross Sport and 2023-2024 ID.4 vehicles. Certain bolts on the chassis, brake system and/or suspension (such as bolts for certain cross member, engine mount, control arm, subframe, rear brake carrier, etc.) of affected vehicles may not have been correctly tightened during the manufacturing process.
Risk
A loss of vehicle control increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the bolts as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 25, 2025. Owners may contact Audi customer service at 1-800-253-2834. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 42HX.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 25V434000 · Jun 30, 2025
Feb 27, 202525V120000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

Failure to display the gear position may result in a vehicle rollaway if the parking brake is not engaged, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V120000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2021-2023 ID.4, 2022-2023 Audi Q4 e-Tron, and Q4 e-Tron Sportback vehicles. The instrument panel may not properly display the transmission gear lever indicator. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 102, "Transmission Shift Lever Sequence, Starter Interlock, and Transmission Braking Effect."
Risk
Failure to display the gear position may result in a vehicle rollaway if the parking brake is not engaged, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the brake control unit software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 14, 2025. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298 or Audi customer service at 1-800-253-2834. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 97H3. Audi's number for this recall is 454R.
Filed under
Id.4
Campaign
NHTSA 25V120000 · Feb 27, 2025

Merged from NHTSA model names: Id.4, Id 4. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2023 Volkswagen ID.4? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component462

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
462Complaints filed
54Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
32Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system2315011510
Unknown or other118261425
Forward collision avoidance741629015
Structure6013100
Vehicle speed control571221010
Back over prevention4710402
Service brakes3981806
Power train317200
Engine266322
Fuel/propulsion system235313
Lane departure215301
Equipment204000
Visibility/wiper184000
Steering133302
Exterior lighting123000

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Forward collision avoidance

    “On XXX, at about 10:22 PM, I was driving my 2023 Volkswagen ID.4 southbound on [XXX] in [XXX], from [XXX] toward [XXX]. It was raining moderately, but the road and lanes were clearly visible.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770704
  • Electrical system

    “While driving the car, the electrical system failed and the car shut down with very little warning. It is then inoperable.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769500
  • Electrical system

    “This 2023 Volkswagen ID.4 has suffered 8 major electrical, battery, and drive-system failures since May 2026, leaving me repeatedly stranded across various locations—ranging from Fort Lauderdale and multiple spots…”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769756

Other Volkswagen ID.4 model years

Other Volkswagen models

2023 Volkswagen ID.4 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2023 Volkswagen ID.4 have?

NHTSA lists 15 safety recall campaigns for the 2023 Volkswagen ID.4. The most recent, 26V630000 (reported September 30, 2026), concerns electrical system. 3 campaigns carry a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2023 Volkswagen ID.4 recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 6 campaigns. Others: back over prevention (3), structure (3), service brakes (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2023 Volkswagen ID.4?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 231 complaints out of 462 filed with NHTSA (50%). Across all complaints, owners reported 54 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2023 Volkswagen ID.4?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volkswagen dealer.

Check a specific Volkswagen by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volkswagen build sheet & window sticker guide.