Chevrolet Sonic, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Chevrolet Sonic recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
114
Latest campaign
Jun 10, 2016

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment2Apr 28, 2016
Electrical system1Jun 10, 2016

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 10, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 10, 201616V422000

Electrical system: software

Without audible indicators, the driver may not fasten their seatbelt, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V422000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2015-2016 Chevrolet Sonic and Trax, and 2013-2015 Spark vehicles equipped with a Bring Your Own Media radio. The affected radios may fail to provide an audible warning chime when the driver fails to fasten their seatbelt or if the driver leaves the key in the ignition. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) numbers 208 "Occupant Crash Protection" and 114 "Theft Protection."
Risk
Without audible indicators, the driver may not fasten their seatbelt, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge. The recall began on July 22, 2016. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 45340.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V422000 · Jun 10, 2016
Apr 28, 201616V257000

Equipment: electrical radio/tape deck/cd etc.

Without audible indicators, the driver may leave the key in the ignition, increasing the risk of theft.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V257000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013-2016 Chevrolet Sonic and Trax vehicles and 2013-2015 Chevrolet Spark vehicles equipped with a Bring Your Own Media radio. The affected radios may fail to provide an audible warning chime when the driver, after turning off the ignition and leaving the key in the cylinder, waits 10 minutes or longer to open the door. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114 "Theft Protection."
Risk
Without audible indicators, the driver may leave the key in the ignition, increasing the risk of theft.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge. The manufacturer has not yet provided a notification schedule. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 17130.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V257000 · Apr 28, 2016
Jun 30, 201515V416000

Equipment: electrical radio/tape deck/cd etc.

Without audible indicators, the driver may leave the key in the ignition, increasing the risk of theft.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V416000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2014-2015 Chevrolet Spark vehicles manufactured April 30, 2014, to May 20, 2015, and 2015 Chevrolet Sonic vehicles manufactured June 18, 2014, to June 10, 2015. In the affected vehicles, equipped with the base radio and OnStar, the radio may lock up due to a software issue, causing the display to go blank and all audio functions to cease. Because of this, there may be no warning chimes such as the reminder to buckle the seat belt and the key being left in ignition when the driver goes to exit the vehicle. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 208 "Occupant Crash Protection", and 114 "Theft Protection."
Risk
Without audible indicators, the driver may leave the key in the ignition, increasing the risk of theft. If a driver or front passenger does not buckle their seat belt, there would be no chime to remind them to fasten their seat belts. If a driver or passenger does not buckle their seat belt there is an increased risk that they will be injured in a crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge. The recall began on August 11, 2015. Owners may contact Chevrolet customer service at 1-800-222-1020. GM's number for this recall is 15504.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V416000 · Jun 30, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component114

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
114Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
19Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system3430110
Air bags272410113
Engine2320000
Unknown or other2219104
Fuel/propulsion system1211000
Power train1211001
Steering65210
Service brakes54201
Equipment44000
Electronic stability control (ESC)44000
Wheels33010
Engine and engine cooling33000
Exterior lighting33100
Latches/locks/linkages22000
Seat belts22000

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “Passenger seat airbag shows that it is still off even when there is someone in the Passenger seat”

    Filed 05/23/2026 · ODI 11739750
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact owns a 2015 Chevrolet Sonic. The contact purchased the vehicle from a dealer in March 2024.”

    Filed 09/29/2025 · ODI 11690289
  • Wheels

    “my recall is already completed, why on the your website still showing incompleted?”

    Filed 07/10/2025 · ODI 11672416

Other Chevrolet Sonic model years

Other Chevrolet models

2015 Chevrolet Sonic recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Chevrolet Sonic have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Chevrolet Sonic. The most recent, 16V422000 (reported June 10, 2016), concerns electrical system. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Chevrolet Sonic recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 2 campaigns. Others: electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Chevrolet Sonic?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 34 complaints out of 114 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Chevrolet Sonic?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.