Chrysler 300, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2006 Chrysler 300 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2006 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
2
Complaints
1,755
Latest campaign
May 24, 2016

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags22May 24, 2016
Service brakes, hydraulic1–May 3, 2006
Power train1–Oct 6, 2005

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
2Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 24, 2016Latest campaign
May 24, 201616V352000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 16V352000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) expanded the affected population to include 73,712 2005-2009 RAM 2500 trucks produced at the St. Louis North Assembly Plant. With this change, Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2010 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2010 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2012 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2012 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2012 Chrysler 300, 2006-2012 Dodge Charger, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AL, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A" above, Chrysler is also recalling 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2009 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2009 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2009 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2009 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2009 Chrysler 300, 2006-2009 Dodge Charger, 2005-2009 Dodge Dakota and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AZ, AR, DE, Washington D.C., IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NM, NC, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, and WV, or "Zone B." Lastly, unless included in "Zone A" or "Zone B" above, Chrysler is recalling certain 2005-2008 RAM 2500, 2006-2008 RAM 3500, 2007-2008 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2008 Dodge Durango, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2008 Jeep Wrangler, 2008 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2008 Chrysler 300, 2006-2008 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2008 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or registered, in AK, CO, CT, ID, IA, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, ND, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, and WY.
Risk
These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. These inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling. An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and RAM owners. Mitsubishi owners will be notified by their company. Dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began on March 27, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S43. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V-7700.
Filed under
300
Campaign
NHTSA 16V352000 · May 24, 2016
May 27, 201515V313000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 15V313000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2005-2009 Dodge Ram 2500, 2004-2008 Dodge Ram 1500 and Durango, 2006-2009 Dodge Ram 3500, 2008-2010 Dodge Ram 4500 and 5500, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2005-2010 Chrysler 300, 300C, 300S, and SRT8, 2006-2010 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Magnum, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles. The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the affected Chrysler and Dodge owners and Mitsubishi will notify the affected Raider owners. Dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began for Chrylser on June 8, 2015. The recall for Mitsubishi started on June 24, 2015. Chrysler and Dodge owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Mitsubishi owners may call 1-888-648-7820. Chrysler's number for this recall is R25. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V817 in its entirety. Vehicles that have had their driver side frontal air bag replaced previously need to have their air bag replaced under this recall as well.
Filed under
300, 300c, 300s, Srt8
Campaign
NHTSA 15V313000 · May 27, 2015
May 3, 200606V149000

Service brakes, hydraulic

THIS CAN RESULT IN A DECREASE OF BRAKING FORCE AND THE POTENTIAL FOR AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V149000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.7 LITER ENGINES AND MK25E BRAKING SYSTEMS MAY EXHIBIT INADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE REAR BRAKE TUBES AND THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TUBE. CONTACT BETWEEN THE BRAKE TUBES AND EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TUBE OVER AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE TUBES TO WEAR THROUGH AND CAUSE A BRAKE FLUID LEAK.
Risk
THIS CAN RESULT IN A DECREASE OF BRAKING FORCE AND THE POTENTIAL FOR AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR BRAKE TUBES FOR DAMAGE AND REPLACE THEM FREE OF CHARGE. A CLIP WILL ALSO BE INSTALLED TO SECURE THE BRAKE TUBES TO THE RIGHT FRONT SHOCK TOWER TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE TO THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TUBE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 26, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
300
Campaign
NHTSA 06V149000 · May 3, 2006
Oct 6, 200505V460000

Power train: automatic transmission

IF THIS OCCURS AND THE PARKING BRAKE IS NOT APPLIED, THE VEHICLE MAY ROLL AWAY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V460000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, SPORT UTILITY AND PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 42RLE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE CUP PLUG THAT RETAINS THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT MAY BE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. IF THE SHAFT MOVES OUT OF POSITION, THE VEHICLE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ACHIEVE 'PARK' POSITION.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS AND THE PARKING BRAKE IS NOT APPLIED, THE VEHICLE MAY ROLL AWAY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSIONS AND INSTALL A BRACKET TO ENSURE THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT IS RETAINED IN THE PROPER POSITION. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 28, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
300
Campaign
NHTSA 05V460000 · Oct 6, 2005

Merged from NHTSA model names: 300, 300c, 300s, Srt8. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2006 Chrysler 300? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,755

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,755Complaints filed
56Involving a crash
20Involving a fire
48Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine427246114
Power train37321410
Fuel/propulsion system30217313
Air bags2961727132
Fuel system23814100
Gasoline23814100
Electrical system16093114
Unknown or other945201
Steering865102
Engine and engine cooling805300
Service brakes593515
Vehicle speed control583907
Structure2517110
Hydraulic241211
Exterior lighting221010

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names 300, SRT8.

Latest reports

  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 2006 Chrysler 300. The contact stated that while driving at undisclosed speeds, the vehicle shut off unexpectedly. The contact stated that the vehicle sputtered and stalled after refueling.”

    Filed 03/27/2026 · ODI 11727411
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Completed x53 extended warranty a year prior at dealership, car still stalls only after putting fuel even though always filling to 3/4-7/8 of tank.”

    Filed 03/01/2026 · ODI 11721320
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “I have had issues with fueling the vehicle as when I fuel it I am only able to get a few cents in at a time before the gas pump clicks off or gas starts coming out of the fuel filler neck itself.”

    Filed 10/27/2025 · ODI 11695818

Other Chrysler 300 model years

Other Chrysler models

2006 Chrysler 300 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2006 Chrysler 300 have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2006 Chrysler 300. The most recent, 16V352000 (reported May 24, 2016), concerns air bags. 2 campaigns carry a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2006 Chrysler 300 recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2006 Chrysler 300?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 427 complaints out of 1,755 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 56 crashs and 20 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2006 Chrysler 300?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Chrysler). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chrysler dealer.

Check a specific Chrysler by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chrysler build sheet & window sticker guide.