Volvo V70, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Volvo V70 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
365
Latest campaign
Oct 14, 2021

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment2Nov 8, 2010
Seat belts2Mar 26, 2001
Air bags1Oct 14, 2021
Fuel system, gasoline1Dec 18, 2009
Service brakes, hydraulic1Mar 29, 2007
Vehicle speed control1Nov 15, 2006
Engine and engine cooling1Sep 13, 2004

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 14, 2021Latest campaign
Oct 14, 202121V800000

Air bags: frontal

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V800000
What's wrong
Volvo Cars USA, LLC (Volvo Car) is recalling certain 2001-2007 V70 and XC70 vehicles. The driver's air bag inflator may explode during deployment, due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the driver's air bag, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 14, 2021. Owners may contact Volvo Car customer service at 1-888-458-1552. Volvo Car's number for this recall is R10136.
Filed under
V70
Campaign
NHTSA 21V800000 · Oct 14, 2021
Nov 8, 201010V566000

Equipment: electrical navigational system(global positioning system)

AN OVERHEATED BATTERY COULD LEAD TO A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V566000
What's wrong
VOLVO IS RECALLING CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH GARMIN 760 PORTABLE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM (GPS) UNITS BECAUSE THE BATTERIES ON THOSE UNITS MAY OVERHEAT.
Risk
AN OVERHEATED BATTERY COULD LEAD TO A FIRE.
Remedy
VOLVO ADVISES OWNERS TO PLEASE STOP USING THE GARMIN PORTABLE GPS DEVICE IMMEDIATELY, AND VISIT THE GARMIN WEBSITE TO DETERMINE IF THEIR UNIT IS AFFECTED. THE UNIT'S BATTERY WILL BE REPLACED WITH A NEW BATTERY AND A SPACER WILL BE INSERTED ON TOP OF THE BATTERY NEXT TO THE PCB. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 18, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT GARMIN AT 866-957-1981 OR VISIT GARMIN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.GARMIN.COM/NUVIBATTERYPCBRECALL.
Filed under
V70
Campaign
NHTSA 10V566000 · Nov 8, 2010
Dec 18, 200909V483000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

IF THE CONDITION OCCURS VEHICLE OWNERS MAY NOTICE FUEL SMELL AND/OR FUEL LEAK WHICH, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V483000
What's wrong
VOLVO IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2001-2005 S80, MODEL YEAR 2001-2004 V70, S60, XC70 AND MODEL YEAR 2003-2005 XC90 VEHICLES SOLD IN OR REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF ALABAMA, ARIZONA, ARKANSAS, CALIFORNIA, FLORIDA, GEORGIA, HAWAII, KENTUCKY, LOUISIANA, MISSISSIPPI, NEVADA, NEW MEXICO, NORTH CAROLINA, OKLAHOMA, SOUTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, TEXAS, UTAH, VIRGINIA AND THE U.S. TERRITORIES. WHEN EXPOSED TO CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS (HOT CLIMATE AND TEMPERATURE CYCLING) OVER TIME AND IN COMBINATION WITH VARYING FUEL QUALITY, THE FUEL PUMP CAN DEVELOP CRACKS IN THE FUEL PUMP FLANGE.
Risk
IF THE CONDITION OCCURS VEHICLE OWNERS MAY NOTICE FUEL SMELL AND/OR FUEL LEAK WHICH, IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE, COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE, AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP WITH A PART OF A MODIFIED DESIGN. THIS SERVICE WILL BE PERFORMED FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 15, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VOLVO AT 1-800-458-1552.
Filed under
V70
Campaign
NHTSA 09V483000 · Dec 18, 2009
Mar 29, 200707E023000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components master cylinder

LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E023000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CARDONE MASTER CYLINDERS WITH PART NUMBERS 10-2925, 10-2987, 10-2987MZA, 10-3083, 11-3015, 11-3042, 11-3044, 11-3045, 11-3047, 11-3064, AND 11-3156, AND WITH DATE CODES LOWER THAN DCA7078 SOLD AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE SEAL ON MASTER CYLINDER CAN FAIL AND LEAK BRAKE FLUID.
Risk
LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN RESULT IN POOR BRAKING PERFORMANCE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
CARDONE WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE ANY DEFECTIVE MASTER CYLINDERS. THE RECALL BEGAN DURING APRIL 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT CARDONE AT 1-800-777-4780.
Filed under
V70
Campaign
NHTSA 07E023000 · Mar 29, 2007
Nov 15, 200606V441000

Vehicle speed control

THIS RESULTED IN A HIGH NUMBER OF VEHICLES GOING INTO THE LIMP HOME MODE WITHOUT NEED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V441000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A COMBINATION OF THROTTLE POSITIONING SENSOR IRREGULARITIES, A DIRTY THROTTLE HOUSING, AND/OR INEFFICIENT SOFTWARE CALIBRATION MAY CAUSE A WARNING LAMP TO LIGHT AND THE SUBSEQUENT ONSET OF LIMP HOME MODES.
Risk
THIS RESULTED IN A HIGH NUMBER OF VEHICLES GOING INTO THE LIMP HOME MODE WITHOUT NEED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE CURRENT SOFTWARE UPGRADE ONTO THE INVOLVED VEHICLES. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 29, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT VOLVO AT 1-800-458-1552.
Filed under
V70
Campaign
NHTSA 06V441000 · Nov 15, 2006
Sep 13, 200404V451000

Engine and engine cooling: cooling system fan

A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT COULD OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V451000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS, SOME ELECTRIC COOLING FANS MAY OVERHEAT POTENTIALLY CAUSING HEAT DAMAGE AND, IN RARE INSTANCES, A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.
Risk
A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT COULD OCCUR.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE COOLING FAN. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 29, 2004. CUSTOMERS SHOULD CONTACT VOLVO CARS AT 1-800-458-1552.
Filed under
V70, V70xc
Campaign
NHTSA 04V451000 · Sep 13, 2004

Merged from NHTSA model names: V70, V70xc. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volvo recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Volvo V70? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component365

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
365Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
16Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Vehicle speed control10027401
Power train7521202
Electrical system5716210
Engine and engine cooling4212011
Fuel system4011000
Gasoline3710000
Exterior lighting154000
Service brakes154301
Suspension154000
Unknown or other113001
Visibility113002
Hydraulic113201
Steering103100
Air bags72302
Fuel/propulsion system72100

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names V70, V70XC.

Latest reports

  • Engine and engine cooling

    “The contact owns a 2001 Volvo V70. The contact stated that while the vehicle was idling, the engine caught fire. The air bag warning light was illuminated. There was damage to the garage.”

    Filed 02/14/2022 · ODI 11451932
  • Air bags

    “Been trying to get the airbags serviced and replace since I received the notice from Volvo on Dec.14 2021.”

    Filed 02/13/2022 · ODI 11451736
  • Air bags

    “Received an airbag recall. There is no local dealer but there are authorized non-dealer service shops that do replace airbags. Under the recall a Volvo dealer must do the replacement.”

    Filed 01/14/2022 · ODI 11447515

Other Volvo V70 model years

Other Volvo models

2001 Volvo V70 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Volvo V70 have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Volvo V70. The most recent, 21V800000 (reported October 14, 2021), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Volvo V70 recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 2 campaigns. Others: seat belts (2), air bags (1), fuel system, gasoline (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Volvo V70?

Vehicle speed control is the most-reported component, named in 100 complaints out of 365 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Volvo V70?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volvo recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volvo dealer.

Check a specific Volvo by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volvo build sheet & window sticker guide.