Chevrolet Cavalier, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
248
Latest campaign
Apr 7, 2009

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting3Apr 7, 2009
Steering1Oct 17, 2008
Fuel system, other1Mar 12, 2007
Electrical system1Jan 27, 2004

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 7, 2009Latest campaign
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Oct 17, 200808E063000

Steering

IF THE WELD FAILS, LOSS OF STEERING COULD RESULT, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E063000
What's wrong
DORMAN PRODUCTS IS RECALLING 3,900 INTERMEDIATE STEERING SHAFTS DORMAN PART NOS. 425-151, 425-152, AND 425-153, (SOLD UNDER DORMAN'S "OE SOLUTIONS" BRAND NAME), BALKAMP #'S 7-3057, 7-3058, 7-3059 (SOLD UNDER THE "NAPA" BRAND NAME), AND PLATINUM PARTS #'S 2425151, 2425152, AND 2425153 MANUFACTURED DURING THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER 2007. THESE REPLACEMENT STEERING SHAFTS CAN BE USED ON THE VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE WELD CONNECTING THE INNER TUBE TO THE OUTER TUBE MAY BE DEFECTIVE.
Risk
IF THE WELD FAILS, LOSS OF STEERING COULD RESULT, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DORMAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE STEERING SHAFTS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 16, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DORMAN TOLL FREE AT 1-800-523-2492.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E063000 · Oct 17, 2008
Aug 11, 200808E050000

Exterior lighting: headlights

WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E050000
What's wrong
K2 MOTOR IS RECALLING 1,921 AFTERMARKET HEADLAMPS OF VARIOUS MODELS SOLD FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS ARE MISSING THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTOR WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
K2 MOTOR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMEBER 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT K2 MOTOR AT 1-909-839-2992.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E050000 · Aug 11, 2008
Mar 12, 200707E021000

Fuel system, other: storage tank assembly

FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E021000
What's wrong
CERTAIN DELPHI FUEL PRESSURE REGULATORS, P/NOS. FP10020-11B1, FP10026-11B1, AND FP10027-11B1, SOLD AFTER JANUARY 9, 2007, AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. THE UNIVERSAL PRESSURE REGULATORS (UPR) WERE PRODUCED WITHOUT AN O'RING AND RETAINER.
Risk
FUEL MAY LEAK, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DELPHI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE UPR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 23, 2007. OWNERS CAN CONTACT DELPHI AT 877-411-8770.
Campaign
NHTSA 07E021000 · Mar 12, 2007
Mar 23, 200606E026000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E026000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PRO-A MOTORS CORNER LAMPS, TURN SIGNALS, AND HEADLIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
PRO-A MOTORS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER TO REPURCHASE THE LAMPS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 3, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT PRO-A MOTORS AT 323-838-2988.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E026000 · Mar 23, 2006
Jan 27, 200404V036000

Electrical system: ignition switch

IF THE SWITCH IS DAMAGED, A FIRE COULD OCCUR IN THE STEERING COLUMN, EVEN WITH THE ENGINE OFF AND THE KEY REMOVED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V036000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES. IF THE ENGINE FAILS TO START AND THE DRIVER HOLDS THE KEY IN THE "START" POSITION FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD, HIGH CURRENT FLOWS THROUGH THE IGNITION SWITCH, AND SOMETIMES PRODUCES ENOUGH HEAT TO MELT INTERNAL SWITCH PARTS.
Risk
IF THE SWITCH IS DAMAGED, A FIRE COULD OCCUR IN THE STEERING COLUMN, EVEN WITH THE ENGINE OFF AND THE KEY REMOVED. THE FIRE COULD SPREAD TO THE INTERIOR OF THE CAR, WHICH COULD INJURE OCCUPANTS OR CAUSE DAMAGE TO ADJOINING STRUCTURES.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A RELAY KIT IN THESE VEHICLES TO PREVENT HIGH CURRENT FROM FLOWING THROUGH THE IGNITION SWITCH, AND CHECK THAT YOUR CAR WILL START WITH A PROPERLY CHARGED BATTERY AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH. OWNER NOTIFICATION WILL BEGIN ON MARCH 1, 2004. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT CHEVROLET AT 1-800-630-2438, PONTIAC AT 1-800-620-7668, BUICK AT 1-866-608-8080, OR OLDSMOBILE AT 1-800-630-6537. CUSTOMERS CAN ALSO CHECK THEIR VEHICLE ONLINE BY GOING TO WWW.MYGMLINK.COM AND ENTERING THE VEHICLE'S IDENTIFICATION NUMBER.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V036000 · Jan 27, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component248

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
248Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
23Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system55224510
Service brakes4016704
Power train3414001
Hydraulic3313604
Fuel system2912001
Steering2811213
Engine and engine cooling2811011
Air bags2291309
Gasoline229001
Suspension166100
Structure156000
Equipment135010
Visibility104011
Other94001
Vehicle speed control83100

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 chevrolet cavalier. The contact stated that the gear shift was difficult to move and the lever became stuck.”

    Filed 03/18/2019 · ODI 11187497
  • Electrical system

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 chevrolet cavalier. Upon exiting the vehicle and closing the doors, the interior dome light remained illuminated.”

    Filed 05/21/2018 · ODI 11097095
  • Electrical system

    “Ignition switch and the ignition lock cylinder malfunctioned in 2009, roughly five years after gm's recall. The original owner of the vehicle took advantage of the ignition switch's service.”

    Filed 11/06/2016 · ODI 10924470

Other Chevrolet Cavalier model years

Other Chevrolet models

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier. The most recent, 09E012000 (reported April 7, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 3 campaigns. Others: steering (1), fuel system, other (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 55 complaints out of 248 filed with NHTSA (22%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.