Chevrolet Aveo, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Makizox, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2009 Chevrolet Aveo recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2009 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
169
Latest campaign
Jul 29, 2014

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic1Jul 29, 2014

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 29, 2014Latest campaign
Jul 29, 201414V460000

Service brakes, hydraulic: fluid

If the ABS valve corrodes it may result in longer brake pedal travel or reduced performance, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V460000
What's wrong
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2009-2010 Chevrolet Aveo and 2009 Pontiac G3 vehicles. The vehicles may contain brake fluid which does not protect against corrosion of the valves inside the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, affecting the closing motion of the valves.
Risk
If the ABS valve corrodes it may result in longer brake pedal travel or reduced performance, increasing the risk of a vehicle crash.
Remedy
GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ABS module, free of charge, in any vehicle that did not have its module replaced under a previous customer satisfaction campaign. The recall began in late September 2014. Owners may contact GM customer service at 1-800-222-1020 (Chevrolet), and 1-800-762-2737 (Pontiac). GM's number for this recall is 14505.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V460000 · Jul 29, 2014
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component169

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
169Complaints filed
13Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
13Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system5030311
Engine3621010
Engine and engine cooling2917000
Suspension2213100
Vehicle speed control2213000
Air bags16910211
Power train148000
Fuel system138000
Gasoline127000
Unknown or other106220
Exterior lighting106000
Steering95201
Tires95000
Wheels74111
Service brakes74202

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine and engine cooling

    “The contact owns a 2009 Chevrolet Aveo. The contact stated while the vehicle was parked, the vehicle shut off independently. The contact stated that the vehicle failed to restart and was towed to the dealer.”

    Filed 01/23/2024 · ODI 11567280
  • Engine

    “My 2009 chevy aveo has been nothing but trouble! The problem started with 89,000 miles. In idle, after about 2 minutes, the car would shake violently.”

    Filed 01/27/2020 · ODI 11302225
  • Air bags

    “Our son had a car accident on high I -49 n, the air bags did not deploy. The brakes would not break. He substained head ,neck trauma , back and leg in the vehicle.”

    Filed 11/22/2019 · ODI 11281877

Other Chevrolet Aveo model years

Other Chevrolet models

2009 Chevrolet Aveo recall questions

How many recalls does the 2009 Chevrolet Aveo have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2009 Chevrolet Aveo. The most recent, 14V460000 (reported July 29, 2014), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2009 Chevrolet Aveo?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 50 complaints out of 169 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 13 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2009 Chevrolet Aveo?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.