Chevrolet Tracker, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Chevrolet Tracker recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
0
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
88

Safety recalls0

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h

No recall campaigns found for the 2001 Chevrolet Tracker

NHTSA's model names don't always match the VIN decode, so read this as “none found”, not “none exist”.

Confirm with the VIN at nhtsa.gov →

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component88

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
88Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
14Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure1618000
Engine and engine cooling1517010
Steering1214000
Suspension1214101
Air bags11131009
Service brakes1011303
Hydraulic910303
Power train89102
Visibility78000
Equipment56000
Seat belts45202
Tires45101
Wheels45000
Electrical system22000
Child seat11000

4 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Child seat

    “The contact owns a Graco Safety Seat, Model Number: 2203450, Model Type: N/A manufactured 04/11/2024. The contact stated that the safety seat was being used in a 2001 Chevrolet Tracker.”

    Filed 06/21/2024 · ODI 11595784
  • Steering

    “Inside tie rod end do not line up properly with outside tie rod ends are fine and in a sharp turn it cause the front to shake very bad I can lift 300 lb and it took everything I had to control it from rolling over.”

    Filed 12/27/2019 · ODI 11291437
  • Suspension

    “Passenger front lower control arm mounting bracket has detached from the front crossmember. Happened today march 28th 2017. Vehicle was originally sold and driven in north missouri.”

    Filed 03/28/2017 · ODI 10969105

Other Chevrolet Tracker model years

Other Chevrolet models

2001 Chevrolet Tracker recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Chevrolet Tracker have?

NHTSA has no safety recall campaigns on file for the 2001 Chevrolet Tracker. Check a specific car by VIN anyway: a recall can be added at any time.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Chevrolet Tracker?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 16 complaints out of 88 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Chevrolet Tracker?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Chevrolet recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Chevrolet dealer.

Check a specific Chevrolet by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Chevrolet build sheet & window sticker guide.